Schools in Reach

Barton Manor School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £739k in reserve, 18% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Free schools.

Reserve at year end
£739k18% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£569kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,345
Pupils
449+201% since 2022-23

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: BARTON COURT ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2022-23 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2022-23: £154k reserve2022-232023-24: £368k reserve2023-242024-25: £739k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2022-23 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £2.3m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £4.2m, spending £3.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
-£27k
£154k
149
2023-24
£2.3m
£2.6m
-£288k
£368k
300
2024-25
£4.2m
£3.6m
+£569k
£739k
449

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 97% of them. It spends £8,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,544.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,486 per pupil; similar schools £4,498 (middle half £4,045–£4,898)Teachers£4,486Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,102 per pupil; similar schools £1,086 (middle half £861–£1,334)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,102Supply staff: this school £62 per pupil; similar schools £297 (middle half £118–£365)Supply staff£62Admin and clerical: this school £356 per pupil; similar schools £513 (middle half £375–£597)Admin and clerical£356Premises: this school £483 per pupil; similar schools £453 (middle half £386–£602)Premises£483Energy: this school £269 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £134–£264)Energy£269Learning resources & ICT: this school £390 per pupil; similar schools £496 (middle half £364–£638)Learning resources & ICT£390Bought-in services: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £76–£191)Bought-in services£256
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,486
£4,498
£4,045–£4,898
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,102
£1,086
£861–£1,334
Supply staff
£62
£297
£118–£365
Admin and clerical
£356
£513
£375–£597
Premises
£483
£453
£386–£602
Energy
£269
£188
£134–£264
Learning resources & ICT
£390
£496
£364–£638
Bought-in services
£256
£127
£76–£191

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.1m
£9,196
SEN funding (part of grants)
£279k
£621
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£79k
£176

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Barton Manor School · All Kent school finances