Lostock High School: school finances
Tight
Holds £164k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Trafford · Secondary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.4m | £3.5m | -£30k | £243k | 361 |
2019-20 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£133k | £377k | 328 |
2020-21 | £3.9m | £3.8m | +£84k | £461k | 311 |
2021-22 | £3.8m | £3.8m | -£50k | £411k | 298 |
2022-23 | £3.6m | £4.0m | -£430k | -£19k | 422 |
2023-24 | £4.9m | £4.7m | +£230k | £211k | 500 |
2024-25 | £5.9m | £5.8m | +£32k | £243k | 522 |
2025-26 | £6.4m | £6.4m | -£79k | £164k | 514 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £12,508 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,160.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £6,529 | £4,348 | £4,045–£4,608 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,209 | £1,089 | £818–£1,298 |
Supply staff | £976 | £163 | £88–£331 |
Admin and clerical | £721 | £463 | £363–£588 |
Premises | £717 | £487 | £421–£547 |
Energy | £279 | £150 | £130–£227 |
Learning resources & ICT | £683 | £475 | £364–£597 |
Bought-in services | £120 | £155 | £45–£275 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Featherstone Academy In deficit
- The Barnes Wallis Academy Large reserves
- St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington Large reserves
- St Patrick's Catholic College, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
- The Open Academy Tight
- Woodfield Academy Large reserves
- Wellfield Academy In deficit
- Birchensale Middle School Large reserves
- Lift New Forest Large reserves
- Orchards Academy Large reserves
- Moor Park High School Large reserves
- Fearnhill School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £6.1m | £11,850 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £596k | £1,159 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £202k | £394 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £259k | £504 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £976 a pupil, against a typical £163 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £279 a pupil, against a typical £150 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £721 a pupil, against a typical £463 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £6,529 a pupil, against a typical £4,348 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £717 a pupil, against a typical £487 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lostock High School · All Trafford school finances