Trinity Catholic School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £276k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Warwickshire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST RAPHAEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.8m | £4.1m | -£269k | -£850k | 566 |
2019-20 | £3.6m | £3.8m | -£136k | -£987k | 558 |
2021-22 | £3.8m | £3.6m | +£223k | £65k | 544 |
2022-23 | £4.4m | £3.9m | +£552k | £85k | 561 |
2023-24 | £4.6m | £4.0m | +£535k | £0 | 518 |
2024-25 | £4.8m | £3.9m | +£910k | £276k | 405 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £9,649 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,941.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,684 | £4,584 | £4,214–£4,928 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,141 | £1,086 | £729–£1,463 |
Supply staff | £360 | £290 | £148–£384 |
Admin and clerical | £496 | £517 | £379–£635 |
Premises | £822 | £459 | £364–£647 |
Energy | £328 | £237 | £150–£283 |
Learning resources & ICT | £802 | £522 | £387–£632 |
Bought-in services | £185 | £144 | £78–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Norton Canes High School In deficit
- Newcastle Academy Large reserves
- Tudor Grange Academy Redditch Tight
- St Boniface's RC College In deficit
- Barton Manor School Large reserves
- Manor Drive Secondary Academy Tight
- Oakbank School Tight
- Lift Broadlands Large reserves
- James Bateman Middle School Large reserves
- AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK In deficit
- UTC South Durham In deficit
- Stafford Manor High School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.8m | £11,731 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £462k | £1,141 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £67k | £165 |
Money raised by parents
FRIENDS OF TRINITY CATHOLIC SCHOOL (charity 1215952, Registered)
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 28% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on premises is £822 a pupil, against a typical £459 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £802 a pupil, against a typical £522 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £328 a pupil, against a typical £237 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Trinity Catholic School · All Warwickshire school finances