Schools in Reach

Stafford Manor High School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £1.4m in reserve, 30% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Staffordshire · Secondary · Foundation school.

Reserve at year end
£1.4m30% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£579kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,398
Pupils
441+30% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£500k£0£500k£1.0m2018-19: -£222k reserve2018-192019-20: -£150k reserve2019-202020-21: -£40k reserve2020-212021-22: £130k reserve2021-222022-23: £342k reserve2022-232023-24: £846k reserve2023-242024-25: £814k reserve2024-252025-26: £1.4m reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.0m£2.0m£3.0m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.2m2022-232023-24: income £3.9m, spending £3.4m2023-242024-25: income £4.0m, spending £4.0m2024-252025-26: income £4.6m, spending £4.0m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£117k
-£222k
340
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£72k
-£150k
373
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.5m
+£110k
-£40k
396
2021-22
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£170k
£130k
435
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.2m
+£212k
£342k
472
2023-24
£3.9m
£3.4m
+£504k
£846k
449
2024-25
£4.0m
£4.0m
-£32k
£814k
449
2025-26
£4.6m
£4.0m
+£579k
£1.4m
441

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £9,084 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,539.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,807 per pupil; similar schools £4,516 (middle half £4,193–£5,166)Teachers£4,807Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,095 per pupil; similar schools £1,050 (middle half £803–£1,294)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,095Supply staff: this school £482 per pupil; similar schools £267 (middle half £118–£357)Supply staff£482Admin and clerical: this school £596 per pupil; similar schools £517 (middle half £408–£604)Admin and clerical£596Premises: this school £300 per pupil; similar schools £510 (middle half £443–£636)Premises£300Energy: this school £239 per pupil; similar schools £235 (middle half £145–£304)Energy£239Learning resources & ICT: this school £632 per pupil; similar schools £516 (middle half £425–£629)Learning resources & ICT£632Bought-in services: this school £83 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £82–£185)Bought-in services£83
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,807
£4,516
£4,193–£5,166
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,095
£1,050
£803–£1,294
Supply staff
£482
£267
£118–£357
Admin and clerical
£596
£517
£408–£604
Premises
£300
£510
£443–£636
Energy
£239
£235
£145–£304
Learning resources & ICT
£632
£516
£425–£629
Bought-in services
£83
£130
£82–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.0m
£8,964
SEN funding (part of grants)
£669k
£1,518
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£243k
£550
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£632k
£1,433

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Stafford Manor High School · All Staffordshire school finances