St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £494k in reserve, 11% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Cumberland · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MATER CHRISTI MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £4.4m | £4.3m | +£138k | £33k | 693 |
2019-20 | £4.4m | £4.4m | +£67k | £101k | 675 |
2020-21 | £4.4m | £4.4m | -£767 | £100k | 626 |
2021-22 | £4.8m | £4.2m | +£572k | £275k | 601 |
2022-23 | £4.7m | £4.5m | +£125k | £665k | 602 |
2023-24 | £4.7m | £4.2m | +£517k | £690k | 515 |
2024-25 | £4.5m | £4.5m | +£76k | £494k | 517 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £8,621 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,292.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,876 | £4,352 | £4,122–£4,845 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £897 | £1,109 | £776–£1,317 |
Supply staff | £110 | £264 | £96–£429 |
Admin and clerical | £1,718 | £489 | £376–£602 |
Premises | £507 | £492 | £421–£591 |
Energy | £130 | £171 | £130–£261 |
Learning resources & ICT | £505 | £460 | £364–£597 |
Bought-in services | £46 | £132 | £62–£198 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- The Barnes Wallis Academy Large reserves
- Orchards Academy Large reserves
- Lift New Forest Large reserves
- Lostock High School Tight
- The Featherstone Academy In deficit
- Liverpool Life Sciences UTC In deficit
- Dixons Pennine Academy In deficit
- AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK In deficit
- The Grange School In deficit
- The Valley Leadership Academy In deficit
- The Heys School Large reserves
- Manor Drive Secondary Academy Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.3m | £8,319 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £232k | £449 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 25% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,718 a pupil, against a typical £489 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Josephs Catholic High School, Workington · All Cumberland school finances