Schools in Reach

Newcastle Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £227k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Staffordshire · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£227k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,763
Pupils
422+12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WINDSOR ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £691k reserve2018-192019-20: £681k reserve2019-202020-21: £714k reserve2020-212021-22: £757k reserve2021-222022-23: £729k reserve2022-232024-25: £227k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0m£3.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.6m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2022-232024-25: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£67k
£691k
378
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£139k
£681k
353
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£165k
£714k
351
2021-22
£2.6m
£2.4m
+£191k
£757k
368
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£141k
£729k
384
2024-25
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£78k
£227k
422

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £8,578 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,355.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,533 per pupil; similar schools £4,574 (middle half £4,214–£4,893)Teachers£4,533Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,076 per pupil; similar schools £1,086 (middle half £827–£1,334)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,076Supply staff: this school £329 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £106–£357)Supply staff£329Admin and clerical: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £495 (middle half £379–£597)Admin and clerical£344Premises: this school £514 per pupil; similar schools £449 (middle half £360–£608)Premises£514Energy: this school £235 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £144–£272)Energy£235Learning resources & ICT: this school £509 per pupil; similar schools £479 (middle half £347–£632)Learning resources & ICT£509Bought-in services: this school £206 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £62–£185)Bought-in services£206
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,533
£4,574
£4,214–£4,893
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,076
£1,086
£827–£1,334
Supply staff
£329
£209
£106–£357
Admin and clerical
£344
£495
£379–£597
Premises
£514
£449
£360–£608
Energy
£235
£188
£144–£272
Learning resources & ICT
£509
£479
£347–£632
Bought-in services
£206
£121
£62–£185

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.6m
£8,455
SEN funding (part of grants)
£127k
£301
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£137k
£325

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Newcastle Academy · All Staffordshire school finances