Tudor Grange Academy Redditch: school finances
Tight
Holds £95k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Secondary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: TUDOR GRANGE ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.1m | £2.4m | -£288k | -£734k | 259 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £2.3m | -£423k | -£1.2m | 251 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.4m | -£335k | £0 | 297 |
2021-22 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£109k | £0 | 339 |
2022-23 | £3.3m | £3.2m | +£64k | £0 | 370 |
2023-24 | £4.0m | £3.7m | +£247k | £0 | 395 |
2024-25 | £4.5m | £4.3m | +£176k | £95k | 405 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 47% of them. It spends £10,640 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,762.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £5,733 | £4,637 | £4,349–£4,839 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,057 | £1,089 | £753–£1,463 |
Supply staff | £570 | £233 | £58–£323 |
Admin and clerical | £580 | £498 | £357–£615 |
Premises | £664 | £475 | £364–£651 |
Energy | £454 | £216 | £150–£262 |
Learning resources & ICT | £719 | £490 | £366–£638 |
Bought-in services | £180 | £127 | £62–£228 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Boniface's RC College In deficit
- Oakbank School Tight
- Trinity Catholic School Large reserves
- Norton Canes High School In deficit
- James Bateman Middle School Large reserves
- UTC South Durham In deficit
- Newcastle Academy Large reserves
- Church Hill Middle School Healthy
- Stalham High School In deficit
- Waterfront UTC In deficit
- Hadlow Rural Community School Heading for deficit
- St Thomas More Catholic Voluntary Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.4m | £10,869 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £707k | £1,746 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £205 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on supply staff is £570 a pupil, against a typical £233 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £454 a pupil, against a typical £216 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £719 a pupil, against a typical £490 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £5,733 a pupil, against a typical £4,637 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tudor Grange Academy Redditch · All Worcestershire school finances