Schools in Reach

Old Trafford Community Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £440k in reserve, 15% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Trafford · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£440k15% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£298kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,449
Pupils
336-15% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FOCUS ACADEMY TRUST (UK) LTD can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £440k reserve2018-192019-20: £472k reserve2019-202020-21: £556k reserve2020-212021-22: £473k reserve2021-222022-23: £431k reserve2022-232023-24: £430k reserve2023-242024-25: £440k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.4m£2.6m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £3.0m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.5m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.6m
£2.6m
+£40k
£440k
394
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£52k
£472k
406
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£29k
£556k
382
2021-22
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£28k
£473k
404
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£51k
£431k
402
2023-24
£3.0m
£2.8m
+£164k
£430k
378
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.5m
+£298k
£440k
336

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £7,562 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,755.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,509 per pupil; similar schools £3,540 (middle half £3,047–£4,037)Teachers£3,509Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,348 per pupil; similar schools £1,583 (middle half £1,308–£1,996)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,348Supply staff: this school £173 per pupil; similar schools £182 (middle half £73–£401)Supply staff£173Admin and clerical: this school £527 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £198–£448)Admin and clerical£527Premises: this school £396 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £319–£541)Premises£396Energy: this school £170 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £91–£141)Energy£170Learning resources & ICT: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £345 (middle half £252–£421)Learning resources & ICT£411Bought-in services: this school £268 per pupil; similar schools £130 (middle half £62–£309)Bought-in services£268
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,509
£3,540
£3,047–£4,037
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,348
£1,583
£1,308–£1,996
Supply staff
£173
£182
£73–£401
Admin and clerical
£527
£300
£198–£448
Premises
£396
£402
£319–£541
Energy
£170
£113
£91–£141
Learning resources & ICT
£411
£345
£252–£421
Bought-in services
£268
£130
£62–£309

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.8m
£8,396
SEN funding (part of grants)
£78k
£232
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£86k
£256

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Old Trafford Community Academy · All Trafford school finances