Newport Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £179k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Middlesbrough · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£21k | £241k | 334 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£28k | £270k | 330 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.0m | +£210k | £480k | 308 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£17k | £462k | 334 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£223k | £240k | 338 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£65k | £174k | 341 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£41k | £134k | 339 |
2025-26 | £2.9m | £2.9m | +£46k | £179k | 336 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,516 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,598.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,902 | £3,488 | £3,142–£3,884 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,001 | £1,583 | £1,293–£1,954 |
Supply staff | £97 | £185 | £90–£451 |
Admin and clerical | £484 | £287 | £204–£358 |
Premises | £383 | £402 | £322–£577 |
Energy | £69 | £123 | £91–£150 |
Learning resources & ICT | £442 | £359 | £248–£429 |
Bought-in services | £414 | £142 | £65–£309 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Old Trafford Community Academy Large reserves
- East Dene Primary Large reserves
- Lancaster Ryelands Primary School Healthy
- Heath Mount Primary School Healthy
- Elliston Primary Academy Large reserves
- Cedars Academy Large reserves
- Meadow Bank Community School Healthy
- Marsh Green Primary School Tight
- World's End Junior School Large reserves
- St Silas Church of England Primary School Tight
- Gorsefield Primary School Large reserves
- Bordesley Village Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £8,404 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £6k | £17 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £349k | £1,039 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £83k | £248 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £414 a pupil, against a typical £142 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £484 a pupil, against a typical £287 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Newport Primary School · All Middlesbrough school finances