South Bank Community Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £178k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redcar and Cleveland · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£37k | £216k | 238 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£651 | £215k | 249 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£155k | £370k | 267 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£25k | £395k | 268 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£19k | £376k | 268 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.9m | -£15k | £405k | 313 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.4m | +£941 | £406k | 322 |
2025-26 | £3.3m | £3.6m | -£228k | £178k | 321 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £11,094 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,755.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,587 | £3,545 | £3,268–£3,935 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,521 | £1,553 | £1,327–£1,902 |
Supply staff | £192 | £173 | £63–£363 |
Admin and clerical | £527 | £288 | £215–£396 |
Premises | £1,548 | £397 | £330–£557 |
Energy | £0 | £117 | £84–£153 |
Learning resources & ICT | £500 | £346 | £266–£407 |
Bought-in services | £107 | £160 | £47–£336 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Gorsefield Primary School Large reserves
- Bowesfield Primary School Large reserves
- Longhill Primary School Healthy
- Heath Mount Primary School Healthy
- Alt Academy Large reserves
- Cedars Academy Large reserves
- Old Trafford Community Academy Large reserves
- East Dene Primary Large reserves
- Meadow Bank Community School Healthy
- Great Malvern Primary School Large reserves
- St Silas Church of England Primary School Tight
- Merlin Top Primary Academy Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £10,280 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £505k | £1,575 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £271k | £843 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £33k | £103 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on premises is £1,548 a pupil, against a typical £397 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £527 a pupil, against a typical £288 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,521 a pupil, against a typical £1,553 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £500 a pupil, against a typical £346 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,587 a pupil, against a typical £3,545 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for South Bank Community Primary School · All Redcar and Cleveland school finances