Schools in Reach

Great Malvern Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £301k in reserve, 12% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Worcestershire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£301k12% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£282kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,834
Pupils
330-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: MERCIAN EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£250k£500k£750k2018-19: £332k reserve2018-192019-20: £475k reserve2019-202020-21: £0 reserve2020-212021-22: £801k reserve2021-222022-23: £401k reserve2022-232024-25: £301k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2018-192019-20: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.2m, spending £1.8m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.0m2022-232024-25: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£58k
£332k
340
2019-20
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£329k
£475k
334
2020-21
£2.1m
£1.8m
+£276k
£0
328
2021-22
£2.2m
£1.8m
+£407k
£801k
342
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.0m
+£336k
£401k
344
2024-25
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£282k
£301k
330

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 73% of them. It spends £6,980 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,923.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,655 per pupil; similar schools £3,742 (middle half £3,308–£4,037)Teachers£3,655Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,389 per pupil; similar schools £1,631 (middle half £1,308–£1,977)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,389Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £92–£306)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £203 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £218–£488)Admin and clerical£203Premises: this school £287 per pupil; similar schools £418 (middle half £340–£559)Premises£287Energy: this school £54 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £84–£151)Energy£54Learning resources & ICT: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £353 (middle half £271–£429)Learning resources & ICT£387Bought-in services: this school £51 per pupil; similar schools £147 (middle half £70–£292)Bought-in services£51
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,655
£3,742
£3,308–£4,037
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,389
£1,631
£1,308–£1,977
Supply staff
£0
£173
£92–£306
Admin and clerical
£203
£293
£218–£488
Premises
£287
£418
£340–£559
Energy
£54
£117
£84–£151
Learning resources & ICT
£387
£353
£271–£429
Bought-in services
£51
£147
£70–£292

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£7,710
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£339
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£41k
£124

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Great Malvern Primary School · All Worcestershire school finances