Schools in Reach

Lancaster Ryelands Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £184k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£184k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£1kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,337
Pupils
348-10% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £263k reserve2018-192019-20: £208k reserve2019-202020-21: £296k reserve2020-212021-22: £252k reserve2021-222022-23: £167k reserve2022-232023-24: £177k reserve2023-242024-25: £185k reserve2024-252025-26: £184k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.5m, spending £2.4m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£41k
£263k
387
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£55k
£208k
394
2020-21
£2.5m
£2.4m
+£88k
£296k
400
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
-£44k
£252k
384
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.7m
-£85k
£167k
368
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.8m
+£10k
£177k
382
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
+£8k
£185k
370
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£1k
£184k
348

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,340 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,668.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,859 per pupil; similar schools £3,488 (middle half £3,164–£3,743)Teachers£3,859Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,279 per pupil; similar schools £1,710 (middle half £1,338–£2,059)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,279Supply staff: this school £462 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £64–£440)Supply staff£462Admin and clerical: this school £267 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £213–£448)Admin and clerical£267Premises: this school £425 per pupil; similar schools £402 (middle half £318–£540)Premises£425Energy: this school £104 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £99–£136)Energy£104Learning resources & ICT: this school £354 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £241–£418)Learning resources & ICT£354Bought-in services: this school £520 per pupil; similar schools £142 (middle half £70–£282)Bought-in services£520
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,859
£3,488
£3,164–£3,743
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,279
£1,710
£1,338–£2,059
Supply staff
£462
£176
£64–£440
Admin and clerical
£267
£303
£213–£448
Premises
£425
£402
£318–£540
Energy
£104
£121
£99–£136
Learning resources & ICT
£354
£340
£241–£418
Bought-in services
£520
£142
£70–£282

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£8,880
SEN funding (part of grants)
£169k
£487
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£319k
£917
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£159k
£457

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lancaster Ryelands Primary School · All Lancashire school finances