Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery: school finances
Healthy
Holds £189k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
A 2025-26 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£51k | £123k | 389 |
2019-20 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£64k | £59k | 419 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£123k | £181k | 405 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£75k | £256k | 406 |
2022-23 | £2.4m | £2.5m | -£95k | £161k | 394 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£98k | £259k | 358 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£70k | £189k | 389 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,379 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,323.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,057 | £3,271 | £3,115–£3,647 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,151 | £1,695 | £1,412–£1,898 |
Supply staff | £172 | £122 | £69–£258 |
Admin and clerical | £286 | £291 | £205–£398 |
Premises | £440 | £405 | £354–£463 |
Energy | £95 | £125 | £93–£165 |
Learning resources & ICT | £223 | £278 | £221–£353 |
Bought-in services | £332 | £157 | £102–£284 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Kanes Hill Primary School Healthy
- Simpson's Lane Academy Large reserves
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- Harrow Gate Academy Large reserves
- Windmill Primary School Tight
- Easton CofE Primary School In deficit
- Tameside Primary Academy Large reserves
- Breadsall Hill Top Primary School Healthy
- Chiltern Primary School Large reserves
- Ince CofE Primary School Healthy
- Margate, Holy Trinity and St John's Church of England Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,961 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £319k | £819 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £275k | £706 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £92k | £237 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £332 a pupil, against a typical £157 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,151 a pupil, against a typical £1,695 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery · All Essex school finances