Ince CofE Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £231k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Wigan · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£4k | £116k | 412 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £2.7m | +£39k | £155k | 414 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£88k | £243k | 392 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£80k | £163k | 382 |
2022-23 | £2.9m | £3.0m | -£110k | £53k | 390 |
2023-24 | £3.2m | £3.2m | +£18k | £71k | 402 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£76k | £146k | 386 |
2025-26 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£85k | £231k | 377 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £7,875 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,365.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,579 | £3,210 | £3,078–£3,773 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,552 | £1,596 | £1,363–£1,919 |
Supply staff | £163 | £167 | £79–£268 |
Admin and clerical | £425 | £284 | £208–£370 |
Premises | £465 | £397 | £332–£539 |
Energy | £125 | £121 | £95–£155 |
Learning resources & ICT | £354 | £285 | £231–£369 |
Bought-in services | £346 | £139 | £83–£282 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Windmill Primary School Tight
- Hatfield Academy Healthy
- Kanes Hill Primary School Healthy
- Wellesbourne Community Primary School Healthy
- Simpson's Lane Academy Large reserves
- Wharton Primary School In deficit
- Alumwell Junior School Healthy
- Easton CofE Primary School In deficit
- Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- The Hill Primary Academy Healthy
- Oasis Academy Benson Heading for deficit
- Wykebeck Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £7,792 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £74k | £196 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £348k | £924 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £116k | £309 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 8% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on bought-in services is £346 a pupil, against a typical £139 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £425 a pupil, against a typical £284 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ince CofE Primary School · All Wigan school finances