Schools in Reach

Harrow Gate Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £247k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Stockton-on-Tees · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£247k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£21kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,442
Pupils
406-10% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE ENQUIRE LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £252k reserve2018-192019-20: £302k reserve2019-202020-21: £122k reserve2020-212021-22: £201k reserve2021-222022-23: £119k reserve2022-232023-24: £292k reserve2023-242024-25: £247k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.7m, spending £2.7m2020-212021-22: income £2.8m, spending £2.6m2021-222022-23: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.0m, spending £3.0m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£2.1m
+£309k
£252k
450
2019-20
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£180k
£302k
440
2020-21
£2.7m
£2.7m
-£2k
£122k
442
2021-22
£2.8m
£2.6m
+£249k
£201k
431
2022-23
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£108k
£119k
401
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.5m
+£384k
£292k
404
2024-25
£3.0m
£3.0m
-£21k
£247k
406

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,493 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,410.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,750 per pupil; similar schools £3,287 (middle half £3,084–£3,727)Teachers£2,750Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,825 per pupil; similar schools £1,676 (middle half £1,413–£1,957)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,825Supply staff: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £127 (middle half £57–£333)Supply staff£271Admin and clerical: this school £344 per pupil; similar schools £285 (middle half £205–£392)Admin and clerical£344Premises: this school £659 per pupil; similar schools £381 (middle half £330–£438)Premises£659Energy: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £108 (middle half £91–£137)Energy£128Learning resources & ICT: this school £512 per pupil; similar schools £242 (middle half £207–£298)Learning resources & ICT£512Bought-in services: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £208 (middle half £125–£341)Bought-in services£0
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,750
£3,287
£3,084–£3,727
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,825
£1,676
£1,413–£1,957
Supply staff
£271
£127
£57–£333
Admin and clerical
£344
£285
£205–£392
Premises
£659
£381
£330–£438
Energy
£128
£108
£91–£137
Learning resources & ICT
£512
£242
£207–£298
Bought-in services
£0
£208
£125–£341

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.0m
£7,380
SEN funding (part of grants)
£112k
£276
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£25k
£62

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Harrow Gate Academy · All Stockton-on-Tees school finances