Kanes Hill Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £193k in reserve, 7% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southampton · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: INSPIRE LEARNING PARTNERSHIP can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£22k | £64k | 417 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£77k | £130k | 408 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£236k | £229k | 400 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£224k | £298k | 407 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.4m | +£194k | £333k | 393 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£78k | £252k | 380 |
2024-25 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£138k | £193k | 389 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £6,869 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,246.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,175 | £3,197 | £3,078–£3,773 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,003 | £1,626 | £1,410–£1,857 |
Supply staff | £5 | £147 | £71–£268 |
Admin and clerical | £208 | £277 | £193–£353 |
Premises | £365 | £393 | £339–£485 |
Energy | £87 | £110 | £94–£152 |
Learning resources & ICT | £237 | £277 | £231–£353 |
Bought-in services | £118 | £144 | £95–£296 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Easton CofE Primary School In deficit
- Spring Meadow Primary School & Nursery Healthy
- Ince CofE Primary School Healthy
- Oasis Academy Benson Heading for deficit
- Windmill Primary School Tight
- Mansel Primary Tight
- Bishop Wilson Church of England Primary School Heading for deficit
- Hatfield Academy Healthy
- Simpson's Lane Academy Large reserves
- Great Yarmouth Primary Academy and Nursery Healthy
- Park Primary School Large reserves
- Pinfold Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.8m | £7,123 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £133k | £342 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £27k | £69 |
Money raised by parents
KANES HILL PRIMARY SCHOOL PTA (charity 1194848, Registered) raised £17k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-07 | £17k | £8k |
2024-07 | £7k | £4k |
2023-07 | £11k | £9k |
2022-07 | £12k | £4k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Kanes Hill Primary School · All Southampton school finances