Schools in Reach

St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £209k in reserve, 8% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£209k8% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£394kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,936
Pupils
400-8% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: EMMAUS CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £199k reserve2018-192019-20: £181k reserve2019-202020-21: £181k reserve2020-212021-22: £119k reserve2021-222022-23: £135k reserve2022-232023-24: £88k reserve2023-242024-25: £209k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.1m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.2m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2023-242024-25: income £2.8m, spending £2.4m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.0m
-£13k
£199k
433
2019-20
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£19k
£181k
439
2020-21
£2.1m
£2.1m
+£375
£181k
426
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.2m
-£62k
£119k
414
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£16k
£135k
405
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£47k
£88k
416
2024-25
£2.8m
£2.4m
+£394k
£209k
400

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £5,950 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,841.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,919 per pupil; similar schools £3,199 (middle half £2,961–£3,500)Teachers£2,919Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,297 per pupil; similar schools £1,378 (middle half £1,129–£1,638)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,297Supply staff: this school £250 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £38–£298)Supply staff£250Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £279 (middle half £226–£335)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £303–£451)Premises£350Energy: this school £105 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £74–£133)Energy£105Learning resources & ICT: this school £210 per pupil; similar schools £244 (middle half £189–£349)Learning resources & ICT£210Bought-in services: this school £45 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £102–£263)Bought-in services£45
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,919
£3,199
£2,961–£3,500
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,297
£1,378
£1,129–£1,638
Supply staff
£250
£154
£38–£298
Admin and clerical
£305
£279
£226–£335
Premises
£350
£330
£303–£451
Energy
£105
£102
£74–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£210
£244
£189–£349
Bought-in services
£45
£179
£102–£263

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,854
SEN funding (part of grants)
£202k
£506
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£33k
£83

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Tameside school finances