Schools in Reach

Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery: school finances

Healthy

Holds £108k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Essex · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£108k4% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£76kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,067
Pupils
410-6% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: NET ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £331k reserve2018-192019-20: £156k reserve2019-202020-21: £112k reserve2020-212021-22: £170k reserve2021-222022-23: £97k reserve2022-232023-24: £128k reserve2023-242024-25: £108k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.6m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£76k
£331k
436
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.4m
-£142k
£156k
445
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£44k
£112k
448
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£24k
£170k
428
2022-23
£2.6m
£2.6m
-£3k
£97k
436
2023-24
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£123k
£128k
442
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£76k
£108k
410

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £6,882 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,764.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,994 per pupil; similar schools £3,143 (middle half £2,976–£3,419)Teachers£4,994Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £270 per pupil; similar schools £1,301 (middle half £1,174–£1,389)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£270Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £173 (middle half £89–£272)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £168 per pupil; similar schools £293 (middle half £225–£330)Admin and clerical£168Premises: this school £322 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £280–£433)Premises£322Energy: this school £97 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £72–£114)Energy£97Learning resources & ICT: this school £76 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £193–£329)Learning resources & ICT£76Bought-in services: this school £78 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £64–£258)Bought-in services£78
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,994
£3,143
£2,976–£3,419
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£270
£1,301
£1,174–£1,389
Supply staff
£0
£173
£89–£272
Admin and clerical
£168
£293
£225–£330
Premises
£322
£330
£280–£433
Energy
£97
£101
£72–£114
Learning resources & ICT
£76
£253
£193–£329
Bought-in services
£78
£159
£64–£258

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£7,123
SEN funding (part of grants)
£106k
£258
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£105k
£256

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Tany's Dell Primary School and Nursery · All Essex school finances