Hurst Drive Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £173k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hertfordshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£140k | £98k | 391 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£40k | £138k | 388 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£37k | £176k | 394 |
2021-22 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£8k | £168k | 401 |
2022-23 | £2.5m | £2.4m | +£78k | £246k | 397 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£95k | £341k | 381 |
2024-25 | £2.7m | £2.8m | -£78k | £263k | 390 |
2025-26 | £2.8m | £2.9m | -£90k | £173k | 399 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £7,239 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,841.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,180 | £3,239 | £2,936–£3,500 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,131 | £1,380 | £1,172–£1,638 |
Supply staff | £315 | £154 | £38–£291 |
Admin and clerical | £582 | £279 | £226–£335 |
Premises | £439 | £344 | £303–£462 |
Energy | £65 | £106 | £84–£134 |
Learning resources & ICT | £428 | £244 | £189–£349 |
Bought-in services | £180 | £169 | £76–£263 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St Stephen's RC Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Woodseats Primary School Tight
- Hollyfield Primary School In deficit
- Lings Primary School Large reserves
- Walter Halls Primary and Early Years School Heading for deficit
- St. Patrick's Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Catholic Academy Large reserves
- Higher Failsworth Primary School Large reserves
- Moat Farm Infant School Large reserves
- Park Primary School Large reserves
- Place Farm Primary Academy Healthy
- Glynwood Community Primary School In deficit
- Holwell Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.7m | £6,770 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £150k | £375 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £185k | £465 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £97k | £243 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £582 a pupil, against a typical £279 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £428 a pupil, against a typical £244 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Hurst Drive Primary School · All Hertfordshire school finances