Schools in Reach

Moat Farm Infant School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £619k in reserve, 14% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Sandwell · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£619k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£221kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£11,000
Pupils
392-2% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STOUR VALE ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k£600k2018-19: £229k reserve2018-192019-20: £368k reserve2019-202020-21: £681k reserve2020-212021-22: £635k reserve2021-222022-23: £491k reserve2022-232023-24: £572k reserve2023-242024-25: £619k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £2.9m2018-192019-20: income £3.1m, spending £2.9m2019-202020-21: income £3.1m, spending £2.8m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.3m, spending £4.1m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£2.9m
+£71k
£229k
400
2019-20
£3.1m
£2.9m
+£139k
£368k
402
2020-21
£3.1m
£2.8m
+£314k
£681k
389
2021-22
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£46k
£635k
400
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£144k
£491k
400
2023-24
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£82k
£572k
398
2024-25
£4.3m
£4.1m
+£221k
£619k
392

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 80% of them. It spends £10,436 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,796.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,260 per pupil; similar schools £3,122 (middle half £2,906–£3,448)Teachers£3,260Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £3,505 per pupil; similar schools £1,386 (middle half £1,174–£1,704)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£3,505Supply staff: this school £880 per pupil; similar schools £170 (middle half £38–£254)Supply staff£880Admin and clerical: this school £796 per pupil; similar schools £286 (middle half £201–£322)Admin and clerical£796Premises: this school £704 per pupil; similar schools £330 (middle half £291–£430)Premises£704Energy: this school £171 per pupil; similar schools £101 (middle half £90–£131)Energy£171Learning resources & ICT: this school £202 per pupil; similar schools £256 (middle half £192–£324)Learning resources & ICT£202Bought-in services: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £149 (middle half £69–£274)Bought-in services£26
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,260
£3,122
£2,906–£3,448
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£3,505
£1,386
£1,174–£1,704
Supply staff
£880
£170
£38–£254
Admin and clerical
£796
£286
£201–£322
Premises
£704
£330
£291–£430
Energy
£171
£101
£90–£131
Learning resources & ICT
£202
£256
£192–£324
Bought-in services
£26
£149
£69–£274

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.3m
£11,000
SEN funding (part of grants)
£555k
£1,416

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Moat Farm Infant School · All Sandwell school finances