Schools in Reach

Orchards Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £245k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Secondary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£245k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£265kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,583
Pupils
545+4% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE KEMNAL ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £152k reserve2018-192019-20: £385k reserve2019-202020-21: £525k reserve2020-212021-22: £228k reserve2021-222022-23: £247k reserve2022-232023-24: £0 reserve2023-242024-25: £245k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.3m, spending £2.6m2018-192019-20: income £3.7m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.8m, spending £3.4m2020-212021-22: income £4.1m, spending £3.5m2021-222022-23: income £4.7m, spending £3.6m2022-232023-24: income £5.3m, spending £3.9m2023-242024-25: income £4.1m, spending £3.9m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.3m
£2.6m
+£701k
£152k
525
2019-20
£3.7m
£3.0m
+£672k
£385k
542
2020-21
£3.8m
£3.4m
+£385k
£525k
549
2021-22
£4.1m
£3.5m
+£637k
£228k
575
2022-23
£4.7m
£3.6m
+£1.1m
£247k
585
2023-24
£5.3m
£3.9m
+£1.3m
£0
551
2024-25
£4.1m
£3.9m
+£265k
£245k
545

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 50% of them. It spends £7,097 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,407.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,275 per pupil; similar schools £4,427 (middle half £4,102–£4,872)Teachers£4,275Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £782 per pupil; similar schools £1,011 (middle half £794–£1,285)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£782Supply staff: this school £169 per pupil; similar schools £230 (middle half £96–£429)Supply staff£169Admin and clerical: this school £589 per pupil; similar schools £489 (middle half £397–£602)Admin and clerical£589Premises: this school £530 per pupil; similar schools £502 (middle half £427–£616)Premises£530Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £130–£246)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £393 per pupil; similar schools £532 (middle half £380–£628)Learning resources & ICT£393Bought-in services: this school £26 per pupil; similar schools £176 (middle half £91–£236)Bought-in services£26
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,275
£4,427
£4,102–£4,872
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£782
£1,011
£794–£1,285
Supply staff
£169
£230
£96–£429
Admin and clerical
£589
£489
£397–£602
Premises
£530
£502
£427–£616
Energy
£79
£159
£130–£246
Learning resources & ICT
£393
£532
£380–£628
Bought-in services
£26
£176
£91–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.1m
£7,541
SEN funding (part of grants)
£147k
£270
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£23k
£42

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Orchards Academy · All Kent school finances