Schools in Reach

The Valley Leadership Academy: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £1.3m, 21% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Secondary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
-£1.3m-21% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£212kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,158
Pupils
589+105% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: STAR ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£1.5m-£1.0m-£500k£02018-19: -£988k reserve2018-192019-20: -£404k reserve2019-202020-21: -£553k reserve2020-212021-22: -£430k reserve2021-222022-23: -£765k reserve2022-232023-24: -£1.2m reserve2023-242024-25: -£1.3m reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.0m£3.0m£4.0m£5.0m£6.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.4m, spending £3.0m2018-192019-20: income £2.7m, spending £3.0m2019-202020-21: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2020-212021-22: income £4.1m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.5m, spending £4.6m2022-232023-24: income £5.2m, spending £5.4m2023-242024-25: income £6.0m, spending £5.8m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.4m
£3.0m
-£581k
-£988k
288
2019-20
£2.7m
£3.0m
-£280k
-£404k
354
2020-21
£3.2m
£3.2m
-£20k
-£553k
405
2021-22
£4.1m
£3.8m
+£318k
-£430k
525
2022-23
£4.5m
£4.6m
-£119k
-£765k
585
2023-24
£5.2m
£5.4m
-£200k
-£1.2m
655
2024-25
£6.0m
£5.8m
+£212k
-£1.3m
589

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 secondary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 0% of them. It spends £9,798 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,407.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,046 per pupil; similar schools £4,353 (middle half £4,161–£4,845)Teachers£4,046Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,312 per pupil; similar schools £989 (middle half £750–£1,270)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,312Supply staff: this school £608 per pupil; similar schools £223 (middle half £107–£429)Supply staff£608Admin and clerical: this school £589 per pupil; similar schools £489 (middle half £367–£588)Admin and clerical£589Premises: this school £618 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £427–£620)Premises£618Energy: this school £151 per pupil; similar schools £159 (middle half £127–£236)Energy£151Learning resources & ICT: this school £368 per pupil; similar schools £491 (middle half £384–£613)Learning resources & ICT£368Bought-in services: this school £1,178 per pupil; similar schools £132 (middle half £46–£236)Bought-in services£1,178
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,046
£4,353
£4,161–£4,845
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,312
£989
£750–£1,270
Supply staff
£608
£223
£107–£429
Admin and clerical
£589
£489
£367–£588
Premises
£618
£511
£427–£620
Energy
£151
£159
£127–£236
Learning resources & ICT
£368
£491
£384–£613
Bought-in services
£1,178
£132
£46–£236

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£6.0m
£10,109
SEN funding (part of grants)
£175k
£297
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£45k
£76

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for The Valley Leadership Academy · All Lancashire school finances