Lyndhurst Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £135k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Southwark · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE CHARTER SCHOOLS EDUCATIONAL TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£59k | £133k | 426 |
2019-20 | £2.7m | £3.0m | -£245k | -£112k | 422 |
2020-21 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£197k | £85k | 418 |
2021-22 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£67k | £1k | 405 |
2022-23 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£103k | £1k | 411 |
2023-24 | £3.4m | £3.2m | +£170k | £1k | 417 |
2024-25 | £3.6m | £3.4m | +£238k | £135k | 438 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £7,719 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,839.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,685 | £3,534 | £3,365–£3,742 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £901 | £1,470 | £1,384–£1,724 |
Supply staff | £528 | £200 | £53–£296 |
Admin and clerical | £258 | £366 | £279–£433 |
Premises | £494 | £440 | £325–£577 |
Energy | £114 | £116 | £73–£132 |
Learning resources & ICT | £517 | £242 | £165–£296 |
Bought-in services | £103 | £235 | £125–£386 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Sparrow Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Mossford Green Primary School Healthy
- Lavender Primary School In deficit
- Ivydale Primary School Tight
- Greenleaf Primary School In deficit
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Roding Primary School Healthy
- Whitehall Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Oaklands Primary School Tight
- The Welldon Park Academy In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.3m | £7,625 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £154k | £352 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £279k | £638 |
Money raised by parents
LYNDHURST SCHOOL ASSOCIATION (charity 1050512, Registered) raised £38k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-09 | £38k | £46k |
2024-09 | £20k | £28k |
2023-09 | £23k | £23k |
2022-09 | £18k | £20k |
2021-09 | £7k | £123 |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on supply staff is £528 a pupil, against a typical £200 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £517 a pupil, against a typical £242 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lyndhurst Primary School · All Southwark school finances