Whitehall Primary School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £1.1m in reserve, 31% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Waltham Forest · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.8m | £2.8m | -£41k | £263k | 450 |
2019-20 | £2.9m | £2.8m | +£39k | £302k | 451 |
2020-21 | £2.8m | £2.8m | +£6k | £308k | 444 |
2021-22 | £2.8m | £2.7m | +£143k | £452k | 438 |
2022-23 | £3.0m | £3.0m | -£9k | £454k | 453 |
2023-24 | £3.3m | £3.0m | +£244k | £698k | 445 |
2024-25 | £3.5m | £3.2m | +£234k | £932k | 436 |
2025-26 | £3.6m | £3.5m | +£180k | £1.1m | 442 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 100% of them. It spends £7,813 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,937.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,375 | £3,534 | £3,288–£3,801 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,699 | £1,447 | £1,200–£1,769 |
Supply staff | £0 | £214 | £86–£308 |
Admin and clerical | £341 | £383 | £291–£447 |
Premises | £447 | £447 | £351–£522 |
Energy | £145 | £112 | £82–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £246 | £266 | £177–£328 |
Bought-in services | £375 | £246 | £140–£471 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Oaklands Primary School Tight
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Roding Primary School Healthy
- St Agnes' Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Gonville Academy Healthy
- Dr Triplett's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Hermitage Primary School Large reserves
- St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School Healthy
- Midfield Primary School Tight
- Lyndhurst Primary School Healthy
- Ivydale Primary School Tight
- Charville Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.6m | £8,085 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £509k | £1,153 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £150k | £339 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £199k | £449 |
Money raised by parents
WHITEHALL PSA (charity 1161163, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-01 | £9k | £16k |
2025-01 | £7k | £13k |
2024-01 | £11k | £9k |
2023-01 | £12k | £4k |
2022-01 | £15 | £1k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Spending on energy is £145 a pupil, against a typical £112 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Whitehall Primary School · All Waltham Forest school finances