Schools in Reach

Roding Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £199k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Redbridge · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£199k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£73kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,158
Pupils
438+1% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £341k reserve2018-192019-20: £213k reserve2019-202020-21: £135k reserve2020-212021-22: £131k reserve2021-222022-23: £101k reserve2022-232023-24: £128k reserve2023-242024-25: £126k reserve2024-252025-26: £199k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.2m£3.4m£3.6m£3.8m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.9m, spending £3.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.5m, spending £3.6m2020-212021-22: income £3.6m, spending £3.6m2021-222022-23: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2022-232023-24: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2024-252025-26: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.9m
£3.8m
+£115k
£341k
435
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£128k
£213k
441
2020-21
£3.5m
£3.6m
-£79k
£135k
434
2021-22
£3.6m
£3.6m
-£4k
£131k
418
2022-23
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£30k
£101k
421
2023-24
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£27k
£128k
425
2024-25
£3.8m
£3.8m
-£1k
£126k
436
2025-26
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£73k
£199k
438

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 57% of them. It spends £8,992 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,889.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,735 per pupil; similar schools £3,504 (middle half £3,256–£3,742)Teachers£4,735Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,436 per pupil; similar schools £1,510 (middle half £1,187–£1,838)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,436Supply staff: this school £558 per pupil; similar schools £208 (middle half £74–£281)Supply staff£558Admin and clerical: this school £451 per pupil; similar schools £373 (middle half £283–£439)Admin and clerical£451Premises: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £456 (middle half £360–£559)Premises£450Energy: this school £128 per pupil; similar schools £118 (middle half £82–£132)Energy£128Learning resources & ICT: this school £328 per pupil; similar schools £247 (middle half £177–£301)Learning resources & ICT£328Bought-in services: this school £241 per pupil; similar schools £318 (middle half £140–£503)Bought-in services£241
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,735
£3,504
£3,256–£3,742
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,436
£1,510
£1,187–£1,838
Supply staff
£558
£208
£74–£281
Admin and clerical
£451
£373
£283–£439
Premises
£450
£456
£360–£559
Energy
£128
£118
£82–£132
Learning resources & ICT
£328
£247
£177–£301
Bought-in services
£241
£318
£140–£503

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.0m
£9,045
SEN funding (part of grants)
£830k
£1,894
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£134k
£306
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£50k
£113

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Roding Primary School · All Redbridge school finances