St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £112k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Croydon · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST BENEDICT CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.7m | £2.5m | +£239k | £298k | 472 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.6m | -£15k | £283k | 458 |
2020-21 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£6k | £277k | 429 |
2021-22 | £2.6m | £2.7m | -£142k | £163k | 426 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.9m | -£155k | £8k | 429 |
2023-24 | £3.0m | £2.9m | +£62k | £70k | 425 |
2024-25 | £3.4m | £3.3m | +£65k | £112k | 442 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 27% of them. It spends £7,556 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,777.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,935 | £3,534 | £3,374–£3,724 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,000 | £1,438 | £1,270–£1,712 |
Supply staff | £11 | £214 | £61–£302 |
Admin and clerical | £614 | £349 | £254–£423 |
Premises | £578 | £424 | £325–£546 |
Energy | £95 | £125 | £73–£136 |
Learning resources & ICT | £170 | £262 | £173–£328 |
Bought-in services | £174 | £237 | £108–£409 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Lyndhurst Primary School Healthy
- Mossford Green Primary School Healthy
- Lavender Primary School In deficit
- Sparrow Farm Primary School Large reserves
- Greenleaf Primary School In deficit
- Ivydale Primary School Tight
- St Vincent's Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Whitehall Primary School Large reserves
- Oaklands Primary School Tight
- St Michael's CofE Primary School Healthy
- Roding Primary School Healthy
- Rockmount Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.2m | £7,234 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £211k | £478 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £207k | £469 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on admin and clerical is £614 a pupil, against a typical £349 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on support staff (e.g. tas) is £2,000 a pupil, against a typical £1,438 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St James the Great RC Primary and Nursery School · All Croydon school finances