Schools in Reach

St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £101k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Lancashire · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£101k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£114kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,416
Pupils
137-21% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ROMERO CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £73k reserve2018-192020-21: £470k reserve2020-212021-22: £468k reserve2021-222022-23: £480k reserve2022-232023-24: £2k reserve2023-242024-25: £101k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£750k£1.0m£1.2m£1.5m£1.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £993k2018-192020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.1m2020-212021-22: income £904k, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.4m2022-232023-24: income £1.1m, spending £1.1m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.6m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£993k
+£57k
£73k
174
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.1m
+£88k
£470k
164
2021-22
£904k
£1.3m
-£360k
£468k
172
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.4m
+£11k
£480k
159
2023-24
£1.1m
£1.1m
-£32k
£2k
149
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.6m
+£114k
£101k
137

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 23% of them. It spends £11,584 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,335.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,226 per pupil; similar schools £3,960 (middle half £3,717–£4,524)Teachers£4,226Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,672 per pupil; similar schools £1,995 (middle half £1,744–£2,446)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,672Supply staff: this school £1,285 per pupil; similar schools £209 (middle half £128–£414)Supply staff£1,285Admin and clerical: this school £504 per pupil; similar schools £396 (middle half £329–£610)Admin and clerical£504Premises: this school £635 per pupil; similar schools £601 (middle half £464–£683)Premises£635Energy: this school £234 per pupil; similar schools £188 (middle half £123–£242)Energy£234Learning resources & ICT: this school £401 per pupil; similar schools £392 (middle half £264–£556)Learning resources & ICT£401Bought-in services: this school £431 per pupil; similar schools £334 (middle half £119–£479)Bought-in services£431
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,226
£3,960
£3,717–£4,524
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,672
£1,995
£1,744–£2,446
Supply staff
£1,285
£209
£128–£414
Admin and clerical
£504
£396
£329–£610
Premises
£635
£601
£464–£683
Energy
£234
£188
£123–£242
Learning resources & ICT
£401
£392
£264–£556
Bought-in services
£431
£334
£119–£479

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.6m
£11,949
SEN funding (part of grants)
£109k
£796
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£71k
£518

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy · All Lancashire school finances