St Michaels Junior Church School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £44k in reserve, 3% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Bath and North East Somerset · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE BATH AND WELLS DIOCESAN ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.0m | £934k | +£105k | £87k | 130 |
2019-20 | £932k | £1.2m | -£227k | £58k | 151 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£20k | £117k | 144 |
2021-22 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£6k | £81k | 146 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£13k | £25k | 145 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | +£18k | -£4k | 141 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.3m | +£100k | £44k | 138 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £9,080 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,559.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,783 | £4,158 | £3,754–£4,577 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,775 | £2,133 | £1,479–£2,512 |
Supply staff | £275 | £250 | £137–£469 |
Admin and clerical | £717 | £437 | £331–£501 |
Premises | £725 | £585 | £474–£691 |
Energy | £290 | £168 | £127–£211 |
Learning resources & ICT | £239 | £420 | £307–£507 |
Bought-in services | £558 | £372 | £151–£478 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Astmoor Primary School Tight
- St Nicholas of Tolentine Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Kingsway Primary School In deficit
- Murdishaw West Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Marlborough Primary School Large reserves
- Larkspur Community Primary School In deficit
- Somerlea Park Junior School Large reserves
- St Francis Horndale CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Fishwick Primary School Large reserves
- Elland Church of England (Voluntary Aided) Junior, Infant and Nursery School In deficit
- St Laurence In Thanet Church of England Junior Academy Large reserves
- Ewanrigg Junior School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £9,804 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £187k | £1,355 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £57k | £413 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on energy is £290 a pupil, against a typical £168 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £717 a pupil, against a typical £437 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on bought-in services is £558 a pupil, against a typical £372 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Michaels Junior Church School · All Bath and North East Somerset school finances