Riverside Primary School: school finances
In deficit
In deficit by £83k, 5% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). North Tyneside · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £983k | £1.1m | -£76k | £68k | 148 |
2019-20 | £987k | £1.0m | -£38k | £30k | 154 |
2020-21 | £1.1m | £1.1m | +£3k | £33k | 166 |
2021-22 | £1.2m | £1.1m | +£60k | £93k | 156 |
2022-23 | £1.2m | £1.2m | -£32k | £61k | 153 |
2023-24 | £1.3m | £1.3m | -£58k | £3k | 144 |
2024-25 | £1.4m | £1.5m | -£113k | -£110k | 146 |
2025-26 | £1.6m | £1.5m | +£27k | -£83k | 137 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £11,141 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,079.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £4,845 | £3,947 | £3,692–£4,234 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,418 | £1,969 | £1,774–£2,490 |
Supply staff | £639 | £218 | £106–£431 |
Admin and clerical | £211 | £451 | £368–£544 |
Premises | £652 | £517 | £441–£626 |
Energy | £305 | £177 | £115–£224 |
Learning resources & ICT | £631 | £318 | £254–£487 |
Bought-in services | £396 | £334 | £119–£447 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ironville and Codnor Park Primary School Large reserves
- St Mary's Roman Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy Healthy
- Holy Cross Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Cathcart Street Primary School Large reserves
- Eastwood Village Primary School In deficit
- St Laurence In Thanet Church of England Junior Academy Large reserves
- Oak Tree Primary School Large reserves
- St Francis Horndale CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Large reserves
- Murdishaw West Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Kingsway Primary School In deficit
- Welsh House Farm Community School and Special Needs Resources Base Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £1.4m | £10,563 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £65k | £474 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £164k | £1,198 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £106k | £772 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Is there a deficit recovery plan agreed with the council, and when does the school expect to be back in balance?
- What has been cut or changed to close the gap, and how does that affect classes and support staff?
- Spending on supply staff is £639 a pupil, against a typical £218 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £631 a pupil, against a typical £318 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £305 a pupil, against a typical £177 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on teachers is £4,845 a pupil, against a typical £3,947 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Riverside Primary School · All North Tyneside school finances