Schools in Reach

St Laurence In Thanet Church of England Junior Academy: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £245k in reserve, 20% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Kent · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£245k20% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,605
Pupils
129-42% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: THE DIOCESE OF CANTERBURY ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: -£2k reserve2018-192019-20: £4k reserve2019-202020-21: £62k reserve2020-212021-22: £56k reserve2021-222022-23: £150k reserve2022-232023-24: £236k reserve2023-242024-25: £245k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.0m£1.1m£1.2m£1.3mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.1m, spending £1.2m2018-192019-20: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2019-202020-21: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2020-212021-22: income £1.3m, spending £1.3m2021-222022-23: income £1.4m, spending £1.2m2022-232023-24: income £1.3m, spending £1.2m2023-242024-25: income £1.2m, spending £1.2m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.1m
£1.2m
-£14k
-£2k
221
2019-20
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£5k
£4k
213
2020-21
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£59k
£62k
205
2021-22
£1.3m
£1.3m
-£42k
£56k
207
2022-23
£1.4m
£1.2m
+£130k
£150k
177
2023-24
£1.3m
£1.2m
+£171k
£236k
155
2024-25
£1.2m
£1.2m
+£68k
£245k
129

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 87% of them. It spends £9,078 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,926.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,085 per pupil; similar schools £4,212 (middle half £3,799–£5,009)Teachers£4,085Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,186 per pupil; similar schools £1,969 (middle half £1,697–£2,512)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,186Supply staff: this school £0 per pupil; similar schools £269 (middle half £171–£482)Supply staff£0Admin and clerical: this school £411 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £329–£556)Admin and clerical£411Premises: this school £620 per pupil; similar schools £627 (middle half £512–£737)Premises£620Energy: this school £116 per pupil; similar schools £179 (middle half £132–£229)Energy£116Learning resources & ICT: this school £450 per pupil; similar schools £442 (middle half £263–£540)Learning resources & ICT£450Bought-in services: this school £271 per pupil; similar schools £368 (middle half £114–£479)Bought-in services£271
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,085
£4,212
£3,799–£5,009
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,186
£1,969
£1,697–£2,512
Supply staff
£0
£269
£171–£482
Admin and clerical
£411
£429
£329–£556
Premises
£620
£627
£512–£737
Energy
£116
£179
£132–£229
Learning resources & ICT
£450
£442
£263–£540
Bought-in services
£271
£368
£114–£479

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.2m
£9,473
SEN funding (part of grants)
£47k
£364
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£17k
£132

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Laurence In Thanet Church of England Junior Academy · All Kent school finances