Malvin's Close Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £555k in reserve, 19% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Northumberland · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: WISE ACADEMIES can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.3m | £2.0m | +£306k | £794k | 434 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£155k | £845k | 426 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.1m | +£241k | £300k | 408 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.2m | +£242k | £300k | 423 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.3m | +£369k | £300k | 408 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.6m | +£308k | £300k | 418 |
2024-25 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£256k | £555k | 412 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £6,454 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,946.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,238 | £3,175 | £2,931–£3,598 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £893 | £1,582 | £1,353–£1,975 |
Supply staff | £357 | £124 | £45–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £425 | £295 | £202–£330 |
Premises | £306 | £363 | £300–£468 |
Energy | £143 | £107 | £89–£130 |
Learning resources & ICT | £325 | £295 | £207–£352 |
Bought-in services | £39 | £183 | £81–£254 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Burnley Brunshaw Primary School Healthy
- Bevois Town Primary School Healthy
- Redscope Primary School Large reserves
- Green Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Edenbridge Primary School Healthy
- Abbey Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Marsden Community Primary School Healthy
- Sacred Heart Primary School Large reserves
- Wheatley Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Curledge Street Academy Tight
- Lime Academy Abbotsmede Large reserves
- Outwood Primary Academy Littleworth Grange Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.9m | £6,981 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £148k | £359 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £81k | £197 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on supply staff is £357 a pupil, against a typical £124 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £425 a pupil, against a typical £295 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £143 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malvin's Close Academy · All Northumberland school finances