Bevois Town Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £126k in reserve, 4% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Southampton · Primary · Foundation school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£12k | £55k | 405 |
2019-20 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£24k | £31k | 411 |
2020-21 | £2.2m | £2.1m | +£98k | £129k | 390 |
2021-22 | £2.3m | £2.3m | +£6k | £109k | 406 |
2022-23 | £2.6m | £2.8m | -£217k | -£108k | 408 |
2023-24 | £2.9m | £2.7m | +£141k | £33k | 414 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£38k | £71k | 406 |
2025-26 | £3.2m | £3.1m | +£55k | £126k | 410 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 17% of them. It spends £7,675 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,921.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,718 | £3,212 | £3,025–£3,609 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,732 | £1,559 | £1,301–£2,056 |
Supply staff | £24 | £178 | £45–£257 |
Admin and clerical | £401 | £277 | £202–£321 |
Premises | £463 | £362 | £302–£418 |
Energy | £86 | £100 | £81–£128 |
Learning resources & ICT | £303 | £289 | £230–£332 |
Bought-in services | £264 | £165 | £69–£238 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Redscope Primary School Large reserves
- Malvin's Close Academy Large reserves
- Burnley Brunshaw Primary School Healthy
- Green Meadow Primary School Healthy
- Edenbridge Primary School Healthy
- Shinewater Primary School Healthy
- Abbey Catholic Primary School Healthy
- Marsden Community Primary School Healthy
- Ebor Gardens Primary Academy Large reserves
- Curledge Street Academy Tight
- Outwood Primary Academy Littleworth Grange Large reserves
- Sacred Heart Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,661 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £176k | £428 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £263k | £642 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £61k | £148 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Spending on bought-in services is £264 a pupil, against a typical £165 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £401 a pupil, against a typical £277 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on premises is £463 a pupil, against a typical £362 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bevois Town Primary School · All Southampton school finances