Schools in Reach

Marsden Community Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £173k in reserve, 6% of a year's income. It has spent more than it received for 2 years, so watch the trend.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£173k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£92kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,245
Pupils
415-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £229k reserve2018-192019-20: £229k reserve2019-202020-21: £376k reserve2020-212021-22: £450k reserve2021-222022-23: £219k reserve2022-232023-24: £302k reserve2023-242024-25: £264k reserve2024-252025-26: £173k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.5m, spending £2.8m2022-232023-24: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2023-242024-25: income £2.9m, spending £2.9m2024-252025-26: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.1m
+£68k
£229k
429
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
-£183
£229k
425
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£148k
£376k
453
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
+£74k
£450k
454
2022-23
£2.5m
£2.8m
-£231k
£219k
452
2023-24
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£83k
£302k
449
2024-25
£2.9m
£2.9m
-£38k
£264k
420
2025-26
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£92k
£173k
415

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £7,466 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,796.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,473 per pupil; similar schools £3,194 (middle half £2,983–£3,598)Teachers£3,473Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,390 per pupil; similar schools £1,525 (middle half £1,216–£1,933)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,390Supply staff: this school £158 per pupil; similar schools £191 (middle half £24–£272)Supply staff£158Admin and clerical: this school £442 per pupil; similar schools £300 (middle half £231–£375)Admin and clerical£442Premises: this school £480 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £304–£408)Premises£480Energy: this school £127 per pupil; similar schools £92 (middle half £79–£111)Energy£127Learning resources & ICT: this school £277 per pupil; similar schools £299 (middle half £266–£352)Learning resources & ICT£277Bought-in services: this school £251 per pupil; similar schools £162 (middle half £68–£278)Bought-in services£251
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,473
£3,194
£2,983–£3,598
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,390
£1,525
£1,216–£1,933
Supply staff
£158
£191
£24–£272
Admin and clerical
£442
£300
£231–£375
Premises
£480
£350
£304–£408
Energy
£127
£92
£79–£111
Learning resources & ICT
£277
£299
£266–£352
Bought-in services
£251
£162
£68–£278

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.9m
£7,063
SEN funding (part of grants)
£191k
£460
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£137k
£331
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£76k
£183

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Marsden Community Primary School · All Lancashire school finances