Schools in Reach

Burnley Brunshaw Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £182k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Lancashire · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£182k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£68kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,789
Pupils
414-6% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£50k£100k£150k2018-19: £34k reserve2018-192019-20: £36k reserve2019-202020-21: £184k reserve2020-212021-22: £149k reserve2021-222022-23: £93k reserve2022-232023-24: £134k reserve2023-242024-25: £114k reserve2024-252025-26: £182k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.2m, spending £2.2m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2021-222022-23: income £2.4m, spending £2.5m2022-232023-24: income £2.6m, spending £2.5m2023-242024-25: income £2.7m, spending £2.8m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£124k
£34k
442
2019-20
£2.2m
£2.2m
+£2k
£36k
444
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£148k
£184k
423
2021-22
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£35k
£149k
399
2022-23
£2.4m
£2.5m
-£57k
£93k
382
2023-24
£2.6m
£2.5m
+£42k
£134k
390
2024-25
£2.7m
£2.8m
-£21k
£114k
401
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£68k
£182k
414

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 20% of them. It spends £7,625 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,796.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,838 per pupil; similar schools £3,151 (middle half £2,969–£3,344)Teachers£2,838Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,894 per pupil; similar schools £1,433 (middle half £1,256–£1,775)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,894Supply staff: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £154 (middle half £24–£257)Supply staff£304Admin and clerical: this school £281 per pupil; similar schools £284 (middle half £191–£330)Admin and clerical£281Premises: this school £436 per pupil; similar schools £337 (middle half £296–£395)Premises£436Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £103 (middle half £79–£130)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £439 per pupil; similar schools £280 (middle half £207–£321)Learning resources & ICT£439Bought-in services: this school £504 per pupil; similar schools £124 (middle half £69–£238)Bought-in services£504
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,838
£3,151
£2,969–£3,344
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,894
£1,433
£1,256–£1,775
Supply staff
£304
£154
£24–£257
Admin and clerical
£281
£284
£191–£330
Premises
£436
£337
£296–£395
Energy
£133
£103
£79–£130
Learning resources & ICT
£439
£280
£207–£321
Bought-in services
£504
£124
£69–£238

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,550
SEN funding (part of grants)
£212k
£512
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£262k
£633
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£116k
£280

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burnley Brunshaw Primary School · All Lancashire school finances