Schools in Reach

Monks Orchard Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £40k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Croydon · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£40k2% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£16kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£8,648
Pupils
198-58% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: FAIRCHILDES ACADEMY COMMUNITY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£100k£200k£300k2018-19: £53k reserve2018-192019-20: £391k reserve2019-202020-21: £375k reserve2020-212021-22: £382k reserve2021-222022-23: £193k reserve2022-232023-24: £85k reserve2023-242024-25: £40k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.8m, spending £2.7m2018-192019-20: income £2.6m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.9m2021-222022-23: income £1.6m, spending £1.8m2022-232023-24: income £1.6m, spending £1.6m2023-242024-25: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.8m
£2.7m
+£58k
£53k
466
2019-20
£2.6m
£2.3m
+£288k
£391k
349
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£55k
£375k
287
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.9m
-£89k
£382k
240
2022-23
£1.6m
£1.8m
-£125k
£193k
209
2023-24
£1.6m
£1.6m
-£33k
£85k
193
2024-25
£1.7m
£1.7m
+£16k
£40k
198

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £8,567 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,127.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,028 per pupil; similar schools £4,334 (middle half £3,830–£4,666)Teachers£3,028Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,585 per pupil; similar schools £1,866 (middle half £1,301–£2,662)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,585Supply staff: this school £820 per pupil; similar schools £429 (middle half £184–£784)Supply staff£820Admin and clerical: this school £415 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £429–£636)Admin and clerical£415Premises: this school £759 per pupil; similar schools £596 (middle half £472–£814)Premises£759Energy: this school £299 per pupil; similar schools £156 (middle half £125–£244)Energy£299Learning resources & ICT: this school £385 per pupil; similar schools £340 (middle half £256–£445)Learning resources & ICT£385Bought-in services: this school £71 per pupil; similar schools £493 (middle half £130–£775)Bought-in services£71
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,028
£4,334
£3,830–£4,666
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,585
£1,866
£1,301–£2,662
Supply staff
£820
£429
£184–£784
Admin and clerical
£415
£511
£429–£636
Premises
£759
£596
£472–£814
Energy
£299
£156
£125–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£385
£340
£256–£445
Bought-in services
£71
£493
£130–£775

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.7m
£8,552
SEN funding (part of grants)
£306k
£1,549
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£24k
£122

Money raised by parents

MONKS ORCHARD PARENT TEACHER ASSOCIATION (charity 1023506, Registered) raised £580 in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-07
£580
£648
2024-07
£12
£280
2023-07
£270
£446
2022-07
£12
£121
2021-07
£12
£364

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Monks Orchard Primary School · All Croydon school finances