Schools in Reach

Miles Coverdale Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £32k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hammersmith and Fulham · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£32k1% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£116kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£12,045
Pupils
197-18% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k£200k2018-19: £95k reserve2018-192019-20: £103k reserve2019-202020-21: £150k reserve2020-212021-22: £241k reserve2021-222022-23: £182k reserve2022-232023-24: £16k reserve2023-242024-25: -£84k reserve2024-252025-26: £32k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£1.8m£2.0m£2.2m£2.4mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2018-192019-20: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.9m2020-212021-22: income £2.1m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.0m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.2m, spending £2.3m2023-242024-25: income £2.3m, spending £2.4m2024-252025-26: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£178k
£95k
240
2019-20
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£9k
£103k
234
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.9m
+£46k
£150k
226
2021-22
£2.1m
£2.0m
+£92k
£241k
234
2022-23
£2.0m
£2.1m
-£60k
£182k
215
2023-24
£2.2m
£2.3m
-£166k
£16k
218
2024-25
£2.3m
£2.4m
-£99k
-£84k
219
2025-26
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£116k
£32k
197

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £11,456 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,404.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,831 per pupil; similar schools £4,259 (middle half £3,880–£4,742)Teachers£4,831Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,950 per pupil; similar schools £1,998 (middle half £1,577–£2,676)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,950Supply staff: this school £301 per pupil; similar schools £313 (middle half £131–£836)Supply staff£301Admin and clerical: this school £598 per pupil; similar schools £475 (middle half £377–£572)Admin and clerical£598Premises: this school £497 per pupil; similar schools £671 (middle half £565–£771)Premises£497Energy: this school £152 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £113–£223)Energy£152Learning resources & ICT: this school £256 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £272–£471)Learning resources & ICT£256Bought-in services: this school £422 per pupil; similar schools £511 (middle half £248–£835)Bought-in services£422
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,831
£4,259
£3,880–£4,742
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,950
£1,998
£1,577–£2,676
Supply staff
£301
£313
£131–£836
Admin and clerical
£598
£475
£377–£572
Premises
£497
£671
£565–£771
Energy
£152
£143
£113–£223
Learning resources & ICT
£256
£354
£272–£471
Bought-in services
£422
£511
£248–£835

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.3m
£11,720
SEN funding (part of grants)
£275k
£1,398
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£147k
£746
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£64k
£324

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Miles Coverdale Primary School · All Hammersmith and Fulham school finances