Schools in Reach

St Monica's Catholic Primary School: school finances

In deficit

In deficit by £447k, 22% of a year's income: it has spent more over the years than it received.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Hackney · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
-£447k-22% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£197kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,950
Pupils
188-12% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LUX MUNDI CATHOLIC ACADEMY TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£600k-£400k-£200k£02018-19: -£145k reserve2018-192019-20: -£146k reserve2019-202020-21: -£90k reserve2020-212021-22: -£34k reserve2021-222022-23: -£67k reserve2022-232023-24: -£22k reserve2023-242024-25: -£447k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.4m£1.6m£1.8m£2.0m£2.2mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.7m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2020-212021-22: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2021-222022-23: income £1.7m, spending £1.7m2022-232023-24: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2023-242024-25: income £2.1m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.7m
£1.8m
-£149k
-£145k
214
2019-20
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£1k
-£146k
218
2020-21
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£56k
-£90k
214
2021-22
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£56k
-£34k
194
2022-23
£1.7m
£1.7m
-£32k
-£67k
214
2023-24
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£45k
-£22k
184
2024-25
£2.1m
£2.3m
-£197k
-£447k
188

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 3% of them. It spends £11,995 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £9,538.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,637 per pupil; similar schools £4,060 (middle half £3,645–£4,504)Teachers£4,637Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,615 per pupil; similar schools £1,726 (middle half £1,313–£2,093)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,615Supply staff: this school £785 per pupil; similar schools £263 (middle half £78–£626)Supply staff£785Admin and clerical: this school £1,114 per pupil; similar schools £494 (middle half £395–£693)Admin and clerical£1,114Premises: this school £769 per pupil; similar schools £624 (middle half £478–£813)Premises£769Energy: this school £159 per pupil; similar schools £150 (middle half £102–£244)Energy£159Learning resources & ICT: this school £467 per pupil; similar schools £327 (middle half £251–£433)Learning resources & ICT£467Bought-in services: this school £334 per pupil; similar schools £509 (middle half £122–£765)Bought-in services£334
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,637
£4,060
£3,645–£4,504
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,615
£1,726
£1,313–£2,093
Supply staff
£785
£263
£78–£626
Admin and clerical
£1,114
£494
£395–£693
Premises
£769
£624
£478–£813
Energy
£159
£150
£102–£244
Learning resources & ICT
£467
£327
£251–£433
Bought-in services
£334
£509
£122–£765

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£1.9m
£10,233
SEN funding (part of grants)
£35k
£186
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£135k
£716

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Monica's Catholic Primary School · All Hackney school finances