St Luke's Primary School: school finances
Tight
Holds £61k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Newham · Primary · Voluntary aided school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£61k | £139k | 210 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.7m | -£5k | £134k | 211 |
2020-21 | £1.8m | £1.7m | +£52k | £186k | 212 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.9m | -£60k | £127k | 217 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£56k | £70k | 210 |
2023-24 | £1.9m | £2.0m | -£118k | -£48k | 208 |
2024-25 | £2.0m | £2.0m | +£60k | £13k | 212 |
2025-26 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£48k | £61k | 203 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 43% of them. It spends £9,996 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £10,416.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,908 | £4,340 | £3,729–£4,815 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £2,415 | £1,785 | £1,385–£2,584 |
Supply staff | £231 | £381 | £184–£770 |
Admin and clerical | £509 | £514 | £444–£627 |
Premises | £583 | £698 | £521–£814 |
Energy | £96 | £156 | £126–£253 |
Learning resources & ICT | £330 | £356 | £253–£490 |
Bought-in services | £1,061 | £493 | £122–£721 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Quest Primary School In deficit
- Fossdene Primary School In deficit
- Holy Trinity and Saint Silas CofE Primary School, NW1 Healthy
- Alderbrook Primary School Large reserves
- Old Oak Primary School In deficit
- Monks Orchard Primary School Tight
- Crampton Primary Healthy
- Christ Church Bentinck CofE Primary School Large reserves
- St George's CofE Primary School Large reserves
- Bevington Primary School Healthy
- Richard Atkins Primary School Large reserves
- St Michael's Church of England Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £10,117 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £164k | £809 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £112k | £550 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £25k | £125 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What would the school do if costs rose unexpectedly, such as energy or a pay award that isn't fully funded?
- Spending on bought-in services is £1,061 a pupil, against a typical £493 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for St Luke's Primary School · All Newham school finances