Schools in Reach

Studfall Infant Academy: school finances

Healthy

Holds £129k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). North Northamptonshire · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£129k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£212kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,880
Pupils
368-3% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: GREENWOOD ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

-£200k-£100k£0£100k2018-19: -£16k reserve2018-192019-20: -£4k reserve2019-202020-21: £71k reserve2020-212021-22: £0 reserve2021-222022-23: -£7k reserve2022-232023-24: -£117k reserve2023-242024-25: £129k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£1.5m£2.0m£2.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £1.8m, spending £1.8m2018-192019-20: income £1.8m, spending £1.7m2019-202020-21: income £2.0m, spending £1.8m2020-212021-22: income £2.0m, spending £2.0m2021-222022-23: income £2.3m, spending £2.1m2022-232023-24: income £2.4m, spending £2.2m2023-242024-25: income £2.5m, spending £2.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£1.8m
£1.8m
+£19k
-£16k
378
2019-20
£1.8m
£1.7m
+£146k
-£4k
374
2020-21
£2.0m
£1.8m
+£186k
£71k
372
2021-22
£2.0m
£2.0m
+£49k
£0
382
2022-23
£2.3m
£2.1m
+£192k
-£7k
382
2023-24
£2.4m
£2.2m
+£116k
-£117k
376
2024-25
£2.5m
£2.3m
+£212k
£129k
368

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 37% of them. It spends £6,304 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,430.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,391 per pupil; similar schools £3,113 (middle half £2,912–£3,258)Teachers£3,391Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,685 per pupil; similar schools £1,269 (middle half £1,100–£1,398)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,685Supply staff: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £143 (middle half £72–£254)Supply staff£5Admin and clerical: this school £285 per pupil; similar schools £323 (middle half £260–£347)Admin and clerical£285Premises: this school £272 per pupil; similar schools £322 (middle half £258–£361)Premises£272Energy: this school £122 per pupil; similar schools £100 (middle half £85–£126)Energy£122Learning resources & ICT: this school £228 per pupil; similar schools £274 (middle half £186–£322)Learning resources & ICT£228Bought-in services: this school £5 per pupil; similar schools £112 (middle half £64–£182)Bought-in services£5
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,391
£3,113
£2,912–£3,258
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,685
£1,269
£1,100–£1,398
Supply staff
£5
£143
£72–£254
Admin and clerical
£285
£323
£260–£347
Premises
£272
£322
£258–£361
Energy
£122
£100
£85–£126
Learning resources & ICT
£228
£274
£186–£322
Bought-in services
£5
£112
£64–£182

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.5m
£6,764
SEN funding (part of grants)
£2k
£5
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£43k
£117

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Studfall Infant Academy · All North Northamptonshire school finances