Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School: school finances
Heading for deficit
Has spent more than it received for 3 years running; at that rate its £44k reserve runs out in about 1 year.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Nottinghamshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.7m | £1.7m | -£39k | £55k | 366 |
2019-20 | £1.8m | £1.8m | -£13k | £41k | 368 |
2020-21 | £1.9m | £1.8m | +£67k | £109k | 375 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £2.1m | +£7k | £116k | 376 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£34k | £150k | 382 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.2m | -£29k | £121k | 367 |
2024-25 | £2.5m | £2.5m | -£18k | £104k | 384 |
2025-26 | £2.6m | £2.6m | -£59k | £44k | 372 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 13% of them. It spends £7,088 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,295.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,089 | £3,135 | £2,912–£3,294 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,226 | £1,269 | £983–£1,398 |
Supply staff | £349 | £164 | £66–£304 |
Admin and clerical | £278 | £326 | £255–£388 |
Premises | £320 | £332 | £272–£372 |
Energy | £139 | £91 | £83–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £288 | £255 | £165–£304 |
Bought-in services | £527 | £115 | £63–£161 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Anlaby Primary School Healthy
- Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School Large reserves
- Queen Emma Primary School In deficit
- Mersea Island School Tight
- St Vincent De Paul Roman Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy Tight
- Ashford CofE Primary School Healthy
- Hampton Lakes Primary School Large reserves
- Studfall Infant Academy Healthy
- Chetwynd Junior School Healthy
- Sileby Redlands Community Primary School Large reserves
- Burwell Village College (Primary) Large reserves
- Ravenhurst Primary School Tight
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.4m | £6,529 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £124k | £334 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £103k | £277 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £148k | £399 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What is the plan to stop spending more than the school receives each year?
- Spending on bought-in services is £527 a pupil, against a typical £115 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on supply staff is £349 a pupil, against a typical £164 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £139 a pupil, against a typical £91 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School · All Nottinghamshire school finances