Burwell Village College (Primary): school finances
Large reserves
Holds £224k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Cambridgeshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.0m | £2.1m | -£48k | £40k | 472 |
2019-20 | £2.1m | £2.0m | +£15k | £54k | 452 |
2020-21 | £2.1m | £1.8m | +£288k | £342k | 437 |
2021-22 | £2.1m | £1.9m | +£236k | £578k | 415 |
2022-23 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£12k | £591k | 394 |
2023-24 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£230k | £361k | 379 |
2024-25 | £2.2m | £2.4m | -£170k | £191k | 377 |
2025-26 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£33k | £224k | 374 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 63% of them. It spends £6,214 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,326.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,187 | £3,099 | £2,892–£3,287 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £780 | £1,269 | £1,060–£1,418 |
Supply staff | £300 | £143 | £56–£221 |
Admin and clerical | £369 | £301 | £252–£369 |
Premises | £271 | £327 | £258–£375 |
Energy | £167 | £100 | £85–£115 |
Learning resources & ICT | £284 | £263 | £182–£306 |
Bought-in services | £76 | £108 | £64–£198 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Sileby Redlands Community Primary School Large reserves
- Lancaster Dallas Road Community Primary School Large reserves
- Queen Emma Primary School In deficit
- Elmswell Community Primary School Large reserves
- The Wilmslow Academy Large reserves
- Studfall Infant Academy Healthy
- Ravenhurst Primary School Tight
- Greasley Beauvale Primary and Nursery School Heading for deficit
- Mersea Island School Tight
- Ashford CofE Primary School Healthy
- Glebe Primary School Large reserves
- Liden Academy Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.3m | £6,023 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £36k | £97 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £130k | £347 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £104k | £279 |
Money raised by parents
THE FRIENDS OF BURWELL VILLAGE COLLEGE PRIMARY (charity 1089499, Registered) raised £3k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2026-08 | £3k | £7k |
2025-08 | £5k | £9k |
2024-08 | £4k | £7k |
2023-08 | £8k | £8k |
2022-08 | £8k | £6k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- Pupil numbers have fallen 21% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on supply staff is £300 a pupil, against a typical £143 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £167 a pupil, against a typical £100 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Burwell Village College (Primary) · All Cambridgeshire school finances