Padnell Junior School: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £280k in reserve, 13% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Hampshire · Primary · Community school.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £1.5m | £1.4m | +£84k | £173k | 342 |
2019-20 | £1.6m | £1.6m | -£20k | £153k | 353 |
2020-21 | £1.6m | £1.6m | +£59k | £212k | 356 |
2021-22 | £1.8m | £1.8m | +£14k | £226k | 357 |
2022-23 | £1.9m | £1.9m | -£45k | £182k | 361 |
2023-24 | £2.0m | £1.9m | +£84k | £265k | 358 |
2024-25 | £2.1m | £2.1m | -£31k | £234k | 361 |
2025-26 | £2.2m | £2.2m | +£46k | £280k | 360 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 83% of them. It spends £6,019 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,652.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,897 | £3,184 | £3,046–£3,357 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,254 | £1,236 | £1,039–£1,497 |
Supply staff | £52 | £138 | £66–£270 |
Admin and clerical | £364 | £315 | £249–£371 |
Premises | £334 | £315 | £270–£369 |
Energy | £56 | £90 | £83–£107 |
Learning resources & ICT | £363 | £287 | £225–£335 |
Bought-in services | £160 | £136 | £69–£182 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Ellison Primary Academy Healthy
- Long Meadow School In deficit
- Warwick Road Primary School Healthy
- Horsford CofE VA Primary School Large reserves
- Rivelin Primary School Healthy
- Bishop Chavasse Primary School Large reserves
- Tilney St Lawrence Community Primary School Tight
- Shirley Junior School Healthy
- Studfall Infant Academy Healthy
- Ferndown First School Tight
- Oulton Broad Primary School Large reserves
- Buckingham Primary School In deficit
Where the money comes from, 2025-26
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £2.1m | £5,789 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £84k | £234 |
Pupil premium (part of grants) | £102k | £283 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £129k | £357 |
Money raised by parents
PADNELL JUNIOR SCHOOL PTFA (charity 1210974, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.
| Year ending | Income | Spending |
|---|---|---|
2025-08 | £9k | £2k |
Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Could any of the surplus be clawed back under the council's scheme for financing schools?
- How does the school decide what the money the parents' association raises is spent on?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Padnell Junior School · All Hampshire school finances