Brimsdown Primary School: school finances
Healthy
Holds £287k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Enfield · Primary · Academy converter.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: IVY LEARNING TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £3.7m | £3.5m | +£236k | £288k | 610 |
2019-20 | £3.9m | £3.6m | +£278k | £390k | 602 |
2020-21 | £4.1m | £3.7m | +£401k | £610k | 561 |
2021-22 | £4.1m | £3.7m | +£341k | £740k | 530 |
2022-23 | £4.2m | £4.1m | +£68k | £510k | 525 |
2023-24 | £4.5m | £4.5m | +£31k | £0 | 483 |
2024-25 | £4.4m | £4.1m | +£333k | £287k | 474 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 40% of them. It spends £8,618 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,731.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £3,451 | £4,047 | £3,319–£4,546 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,992 | £1,506 | £1,230–£1,936 |
Supply staff | £2 | £253 | £72–£621 |
Admin and clerical | £1,285 | £438 | £307–£581 |
Premises | £454 | £456 | £316–£581 |
Energy | £171 | £107 | £88–£145 |
Learning resources & ICT | £236 | £264 | £198–£330 |
Bought-in services | £190 | £278 | £91–£603 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Hugh Myddelton Primary School Healthy
- Prince of Wales Primary School Healthy
- Ravenscroft Primary School Large reserves
- Hallsville Primary School Large reserves
- Malmesbury Primary School Large reserves
- Arnhem Wharf Primary School In deficit
- Lansbury Lawrence Primary School Large reserves
- Wyvil Primary School and Resource Bases for Speech, Language and Communication Needs, and Autism Tight
- Applegarth Academy Healthy
- Bush Hill Park Primary School Tight
- Canonbury Primary School Healthy
- The Clara Grant Primary School Large reserves
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £4.4m | £9,194 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £486k | £1,025 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £60k | £127 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- Pupil numbers have fallen 22% since 2018-19. How is the school planning for fewer pupils, and the funding that goes with them?
- Spending on admin and clerical is £1,285 a pupil, against a typical £438 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £171 a pupil, against a typical £107 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Brimsdown Primary School · All Enfield school finances