Schools in Reach

Lansbury Lawrence Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £428k in reserve, 9% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£428k9% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£78kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,697
Pupils
432-12% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £369k reserve2018-192019-20: £297k reserve2019-202020-21: £343k reserve2020-212021-22: £255k reserve2021-222022-23: £378k reserve2022-232023-24: £413k reserve2023-242024-25: £349k reserve2024-252025-26: £428k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.5m, spending £3.4m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.7m2019-202020-21: income £3.5m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £4.0m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.3m, spending £4.3m2023-242024-25: income £4.4m, spending £4.4m2024-252025-26: income £4.6m, spending £4.5m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.5m
£3.4m
+£97k
£369k
490
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.7m
-£72k
£297k
458
2020-21
£3.5m
£3.5m
+£46k
£343k
446
2021-22
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£88k
£255k
449
2022-23
£4.0m
£3.9m
+£123k
£378k
436
2023-24
£4.3m
£4.3m
+£35k
£413k
428
2024-25
£4.4m
£4.4m
-£64k
£349k
434
2025-26
£4.6m
£4.5m
+£78k
£428k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £10,516 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,880.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,272 per pupil; similar schools £4,234 (middle half £3,221–£4,541)Teachers£4,272Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,888 per pupil; similar schools £1,650 (middle half £1,430–£2,010)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,888Supply staff: this school £647 per pupil; similar schools £253 (middle half £106–£543)Supply staff£647Admin and clerical: this school £493 per pupil; similar schools £438 (middle half £287–£548)Admin and clerical£493Premises: this school £1,125 per pupil; similar schools £474 (middle half £372–£617)Premises£1,125Energy: this school £108 per pupil; similar schools £121 (middle half £88–£167)Energy£108Learning resources & ICT: this school £387 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £215–£358)Learning resources & ICT£387Bought-in services: this school £380 per pupil; similar schools £214 (middle half £91–£603)Bought-in services£380
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,272
£4,234
£3,221–£4,541
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,888
£1,650
£1,430–£2,010
Supply staff
£647
£253
£106–£543
Admin and clerical
£493
£438
£287–£548
Premises
£1,125
£474
£372–£617
Energy
£108
£121
£88–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£387
£264
£215–£358
Bought-in services
£380
£214
£91–£603

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.5m
£10,402
SEN funding (part of grants)
£486k
£1,124
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£314k
£725
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£131k
£302

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Lansbury Lawrence Primary School · All Tower Hamlets school finances