Schools in Reach

Canonbury Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £191k in reserve, 5% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Islington · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£191k5% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£14kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£9,639
Pupils
434-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£100k£0£100k2018-19: £159k reserve2018-192019-20: £52k reserve2019-202020-21: -£18k reserve2020-212021-22: £16k reserve2021-222022-23: £13k reserve2022-232023-24: £134k reserve2023-242024-25: £176k reserve2024-252025-26: £191k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.5m£3.0m£3.5m£4.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.0m, spending £3.1m2019-202020-21: income £2.9m, spending £3.0m2020-212021-22: income £3.2m, spending £3.2m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.4m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.6m2023-242024-25: income £3.9m, spending £3.9m2024-252025-26: income £4.2m, spending £4.2m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£122k
£159k
449
2019-20
£3.0m
£3.1m
-£107k
£52k
446
2020-21
£2.9m
£3.0m
-£70k
-£18k
432
2021-22
£3.2m
£3.2m
+£34k
£16k
407
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.4m
-£3k
£13k
426
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.6m
+£121k
£134k
440
2024-25
£3.9m
£3.9m
+£43k
£176k
438
2025-26
£4.2m
£4.2m
+£14k
£191k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 30% of them. It spends £9,605 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,731.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,548 per pupil; similar schools £3,863 (middle half £3,319–£4,420)Teachers£4,548Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,373 per pupil; similar schools £1,609 (middle half £1,230–£1,953)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,373Supply staff: this school £139 per pupil; similar schools £367 (middle half £107–£621)Supply staff£139Admin and clerical: this school £633 per pupil; similar schools £408 (middle half £301–£496)Admin and clerical£633Premises: this school £391 per pupil; similar schools £460 (middle half £316–£561)Premises£391Energy: this school £79 per pupil; similar schools £109 (middle half £80–£155)Energy£79Learning resources & ICT: this school £276 per pupil; similar schools £268 (middle half £207–£358)Learning resources & ICT£276Bought-in services: this school £636 per pupil; similar schools £171 (middle half £69–£399)Bought-in services£636
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,548
£3,863
£3,319–£4,420
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,373
£1,609
£1,230–£1,953
Supply staff
£139
£367
£107–£621
Admin and clerical
£633
£408
£301–£496
Premises
£391
£460
£316–£561
Energy
£79
£109
£80–£155
Learning resources & ICT
£276
£268
£207–£358
Bought-in services
£636
£171
£69–£399

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.7m
£8,621
SEN funding (part of grants)
£244k
£562
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£304k
£701
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£442k
£1,018

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Canonbury Primary School · All Islington school finances