Schools in Reach

Malmesbury Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £439k in reserve, 10% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tower Hamlets · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£439k10% of a year's income
Last year's balance
+£64kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£10,168
Pupils
442-13% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

-£200k£0£200k£400k2018-19: £215k reserve2018-192019-20: -£30k reserve2019-202020-21: -£61k reserve2020-212021-22: -£53k reserve2021-222022-23: -£98k reserve2022-232023-24: £78k reserve2023-242024-25: £375k reserve2024-252025-26: £439k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£3.0m£3.5m£4.0m£4.5mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.7m, spending £3.8m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.8m2019-202020-21: income £3.7m, spending £3.7m2020-212021-22: income £3.8m, spending £3.8m2021-222022-23: income £3.8m, spending £3.9m2022-232023-24: income £4.2m, spending £4.0m2023-242024-25: income £4.4m, spending £4.1m2024-252025-26: income £4.5m, spending £4.4m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.7m
£3.8m
-£111k
£215k
510
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.8m
-£245k
-£30k
495
2020-21
£3.7m
£3.7m
-£31k
-£61k
503
2021-22
£3.8m
£3.8m
+£7k
-£53k
482
2022-23
£3.8m
£3.9m
-£44k
-£98k
476
2023-24
£4.2m
£4.0m
+£176k
£78k
444
2024-25
£4.4m
£4.1m
+£296k
£375k
430
2025-26
£4.5m
£4.4m
+£64k
£439k
442

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools in London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 67% of them. It spends £10,022 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £8,880.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £4,545 per pupil; similar schools £4,295 (middle half £3,396–£4,542)Teachers£4,545Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,186 per pupil; similar schools £1,643 (middle half £1,361–£2,000)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,186Supply staff: this school £758 per pupil; similar schools £236 (middle half £72–£543)Supply staff£758Admin and clerical: this school £284 per pupil; similar schools £458 (middle half £313–£548)Admin and clerical£284Premises: this school £112 per pupil; similar schools £486 (middle half £391–£676)Premises£112Energy: this school £140 per pupil; similar schools £117 (middle half £88–£167)Energy£140Learning resources & ICT: this school £278 per pupil; similar schools £264 (middle half £215–£358)Learning resources & ICT£278Bought-in services: this school £706 per pupil; similar schools £193 (middle half £71–£592)Bought-in services£706
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£4,545
£4,295
£3,396–£4,542
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,186
£1,643
£1,361–£2,000
Supply staff
£758
£236
£72–£543
Admin and clerical
£284
£458
£313–£548
Premises
£112
£486
£391–£676
Energy
£140
£117
£88–£167
Learning resources & ICT
£278
£264
£215–£358
Bought-in services
£706
£193
£71–£592

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£4.4m
£10,035
SEN funding (part of grants)
£589k
£1,333
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£302k
£684
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£124k
£280

Money raised by parents

MALMESBURY PRIMARY SCHOOL PARENTS TEACHERS & FRIENDS ASSOCIATION (charity 1109983, Registered) raised £9k in its latest year.

Year endingIncomeSpending
2025-12
£9k
£6k
2024-12
£9k
£4k
2023-12
£9k
£16k
2022-12
£8k
£9k
2021-12
£907
£621

Matched to this school by name and postcode from the Charity Commission register. Parent associations' money isn't in the school's accounts above.

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Malmesbury Primary School · All Tower Hamlets school finances