Birchills Church of England Community Academy: school finances
Large reserves
Holds £715k in reserve, 23% of a year's income.
Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.
Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: ST CHAD'S ACADEMIES TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.
Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25
Income Spending
Show the figures as a table
| Year | Income | Spending | Balance | Reserve | Pupils |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-19 | £2.4m | £2.1m | +£256k | £296k | 437 |
2019-20 | £2.5m | £2.1m | +£383k | £586k | 416 |
2020-21 | £2.3m | £2.4m | -£63k | £671k | 420 |
2021-22 | £2.4m | £2.3m | +£107k | £679k | 439 |
2022-23 | £2.7m | £2.4m | +£246k | £787k | 432 |
2023-24 | £2.7m | £2.6m | +£98k | £616k | 424 |
2024-25 | £3.1m | £3.0m | +£85k | £715k | 428 |
Compared with similar schools
Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 90% of them. It spends £6,947 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,907.
This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median
Show the comparison as a table
| Spending per pupil | This school | Similar schools (median) | Middle half |
|---|---|---|---|
Teachers | £2,737 | £3,220 | £2,935–£3,588 |
Support staff (e.g. TAs) | £1,363 | £1,583 | £1,216–£2,006 |
Supply staff | £306 | £172 | £53–£317 |
Admin and clerical | £329 | £304 | £216–£384 |
Premises | £322 | £360 | £302–£440 |
Energy | £294 | £102 | £86–£133 |
Learning resources & ICT | £483 | £303 | £213–£433 |
Bought-in services | £366 | £121 | £52–£272 |
Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools
Which schools are these?
- Langley Primary School Large reserves
- Wheatley Hill Community Primary School Healthy
- Blaise Primary and Nursery School Large reserves
- Lime Academy Abbotsmede Large reserves
- Ravensfield Primary School Healthy
- Outwood Primary Academy Park Hill Large reserves
- Fosse Mead Primary Academy Large reserves
- Herringham Primary Academy Large reserves
- Ashton West End Primary Academy Heading for deficit
- Bentley West Primary School Tight
- Porters Grange Primary School and Nursery Large reserves
- Denbigh Community Primary School Healthy
Where the money comes from, 2024-25
| Source | Amount | Per pupil |
|---|---|---|
Government grants | £3.1m | £7,253 |
SEN funding (part of grants) | £160k | £373 |
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations) | £82k | £191 |
Questions to ask the school
Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.
- What are the reserves set aside for, and when will they be spent on current pupils?
- Spending on bought-in services is £366 a pupil, against a typical £121 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on energy is £294 a pupil, against a typical £102 for similar schools. What's behind that?
- Spending on learning resources & ict is £483 a pupil, against a typical £303 for similar schools. What's behind that?
Check these figures
Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.
Admissions, Ofsted and results for Birchills Church of England Community Academy · All Walsall school finances