Schools in Reach

Langley Primary School: school finances

Large reserves

Holds £450k in reserve, 14% of a year's income. It has been drawing on it for 2 years.

Latest full year 2025-26, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Sandwell · Primary · Community school.

Reserve at year end
£450k14% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£109kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,490
Pupils
426-3% since 2018-19

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2025-26

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £404k reserve2018-192019-20: £374k reserve2019-202020-21: £456k reserve2020-212021-22: £490k reserve2021-222022-23: £572k reserve2022-232023-24: £598k reserve2023-242024-25: £559k reserve2024-252025-26: £450k reserve2025-26

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2025-26

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.5m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2018-192019-20: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2019-202020-21: income £2.3m, spending £2.2m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.9m, spending £2.8m2023-242024-25: income £3.1m, spending £3.1m2024-252025-26: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2025-26
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£48k
£404k
441
2019-20
£2.3m
£2.3m
-£30k
£374k
429
2020-21
£2.3m
£2.2m
+£82k
£456k
432
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£34k
£490k
433
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£82k
£572k
434
2023-24
£2.9m
£2.8m
+£25k
£598k
428
2024-25
£3.1m
£3.1m
-£39k
£559k
421
2025-26
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£109k
£450k
426

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 77% of them. It spends £7,745 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,867.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,292 per pupil; similar schools £3,161 (middle half £2,863–£3,533)Teachers£3,292Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,092 per pupil; similar schools £1,519 (middle half £1,216–£2,006)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,092Supply staff: this school £252 per pupil; similar schools £151 (middle half £46–£318)Supply staff£252Admin and clerical: this school £217 per pupil; similar schools £304 (middle half £228–£402)Admin and clerical£217Premises: this school £302 per pupil; similar schools £350 (middle half £300–£440)Premises£302Energy: this school £133 per pupil; similar schools £102 (middle half £88–£133)Energy£133Learning resources & ICT: this school £446 per pupil; similar schools £303 (middle half £209–£378)Learning resources & ICT£446Bought-in services: this school £298 per pupil; similar schools £113 (middle half £52–£251)Bought-in services£298
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,292
£3,161
£2,863–£3,533
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,092
£1,519
£1,216–£2,006
Supply staff
£252
£151
£46–£318
Admin and clerical
£217
£304
£228–£402
Premises
£302
£350
£300–£440
Energy
£133
£102
£88–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£446
£303
£209–£378
Bought-in services
£298
£113
£52–£251

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2025-26

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.1m
£7,281
SEN funding (part of grants)
£211k
£495
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£255k
£597
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£89k
£209

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Langley Primary School · All Sandwell school finances