Schools in Reach

Bentley West Primary School: school finances

Tight

Holds £82k in reserve, under 3% of a year's income: little room for surprises.

Latest full year 2024-25, as a academy (accounts return, September–August). Walsall · Primary · Academy sponsor led.

Reserve at year end
£82k3% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£90kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£7,406
Pupils
434-5% since 2018-19

Academies in a trust don't hold money on their own: LEIGH TRUST can move money between its schools. The reserve includes this school's per-pupil share of the trust's central reserve.

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2024-25

£0£200k£400k2018-19: £356k reserve2018-192019-20: £455k reserve2019-202020-21: £184k reserve2020-212021-22: £179k reserve2021-222022-23: £96k reserve2022-232023-24: £295k reserve2023-242024-25: £82k reserve2024-25

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2024-25

Income Spending

£2.8m£3.0m£3.2m£3.5m£3.8mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £3.2m, spending £3.1m2018-192019-20: income £3.6m, spending £3.5m2019-202020-21: income £3.2m, spending £3.5m2020-212021-22: income £3.3m, spending £3.3m2021-222022-23: income £3.4m, spending £3.5m2022-232023-24: income £3.7m, spending £3.5m2023-242024-25: income £3.2m, spending £3.3m2024-25
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£3.2m
£3.1m
+£128k
£356k
456
2019-20
£3.6m
£3.5m
+£98k
£455k
452
2020-21
£3.2m
£3.5m
-£271k
£184k
452
2021-22
£3.3m
£3.3m
-£5k
£179k
436
2022-23
£3.4m
£3.5m
-£83k
£96k
431
2023-24
£3.7m
£3.5m
+£199k
£295k
436
2024-25
£3.2m
£3.3m
-£90k
£82k
434

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 7% of them. It spends £7,613 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £7,115.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £3,243 per pupil; similar schools £3,209 (middle half £2,921–£3,556)Teachers£3,243Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £2,058 per pupil; similar schools £1,641 (middle half £1,290–£2,006)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£2,058Supply staff: this school £870 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £64–£298)Supply staff£870Admin and clerical: this school £304 per pupil; similar schools £306 (middle half £203–£363)Admin and clerical£304Premises: this school £364 per pupil; similar schools £365 (middle half £294–£463)Premises£364Energy: this school £92 per pupil; similar schools £104 (middle half £86–£134)Energy£92Learning resources & ICT: this school £237 per pupil; similar schools £320 (middle half £209–£402)Learning resources & ICT£237Bought-in services: this school £325 per pupil; similar schools £145 (middle half £78–£305)Bought-in services£325
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£3,243
£3,209
£2,921–£3,556
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£2,058
£1,641
£1,290–£2,006
Supply staff
£870
£145
£64–£298
Admin and clerical
£304
£306
£203–£363
Premises
£364
£365
£294–£463
Energy
£92
£104
£86–£134
Learning resources & ICT
£237
£320
£209–£402
Bought-in services
£325
£145
£78–£305

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2024-25

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£3.3m
£7,648
SEN funding (part of grants)
£427k
£983
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£1k
£2

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Bentley West Primary School · All Walsall school finances