Schools in Reach

Ravensfield Primary School: school finances

Healthy

Holds £175k in reserve, 6% of a year's income.

Latest full year 2023-24, as a council-run school (CFR return, April–March). Tameside · Primary · Academy converter.

Reserve at year end
£175k6% of a year's income
Last year's balance
-£115kincome minus spending
Income per pupil
£6,591
Pupils
432-6% since 2018-19

Earlier years come from this school's return before it became an academy (a different DfE number).

A 2024-25 return is published too, but it covers part of a year or leaves out the income or reserve figure, so the latest complete year is shown.

Reserve at the end of each year, 2018-19 to 2023-24

£0£100k£200k2018-19: £156k reserve2018-192019-20: £137k reserve2019-202020-21: £190k reserve2020-212021-22: £203k reserve2021-222022-23: £290k reserve2022-232023-24: £175k reserve2023-24

Income and spending, 2018-19 to 2023-24

Income Spending

£2.0m£2.2m£2.5m£2.8m£3.0mIncomeSpending2018-19: income £2.3m, spending £2.3m2018-192019-20: income £2.4m, spending £2.4m2019-202020-21: income £2.4m, spending £2.3m2020-212021-22: income £2.5m, spending £2.5m2021-222022-23: income £2.7m, spending £2.6m2022-232023-24: income £2.8m, spending £3.0m2023-24
Show the figures as a table
YearIncomeSpendingBalanceReservePupils
2018-19
£2.3m
£2.3m
+£26k
£156k
459
2019-20
£2.4m
£2.4m
-£18k
£137k
444
2020-21
£2.4m
£2.3m
+£52k
£190k
436
2021-22
£2.5m
£2.5m
+£13k
£203k
431
2022-23
£2.7m
£2.6m
+£87k
£290k
434
2023-24
£2.8m
£3.0m
-£115k
£175k
432

Compared with similar schools

Similar schools are the 30 primary schools outside London closest in size and in the share of pupils on free school meals. Its reserve, as a share of income, is higher than 33% of them. It spends £6,857 a pupil in total; similar schools typically spend £6,996.

This school Middle half of similar schools Similar schools’ median

Teachers: this school £2,558 per pupil; similar schools £3,194 (middle half £2,958–£3,412)Teachers£2,558Support staff (e.g. TAs): this school £1,629 per pupil; similar schools £1,468 (middle half £1,256–£2,020)Support staff (e.g. TAs)£1,629Supply staff: this school £487 per pupil; similar schools £175 (middle half £46–£305)Supply staff£487Admin and clerical: this school £305 per pupil; similar schools £295 (middle half £216–£391)Admin and clerical£305Premises: this school £293 per pupil; similar schools £354 (middle half £303–£457)Premises£293Energy: this school £109 per pupil; similar schools £98 (middle half £86–£133)Energy£109Learning resources & ICT: this school £350 per pupil; similar schools £315 (middle half £213–£418)Learning resources & ICT£350Bought-in services: this school £215 per pupil; similar schools £135 (middle half £52–£305)Bought-in services£215
Show the comparison as a table
Spending per pupilThis schoolSimilar schools (median)Middle half
Teachers
£2,558
£3,194
£2,958–£3,412
Support staff (e.g. TAs)
£1,629
£1,468
£1,256–£2,020
Supply staff
£487
£175
£46–£305
Admin and clerical
£305
£295
£216–£391
Premises
£293
£354
£303–£457
Energy
£109
£98
£86–£133
Learning resources & ICT
£350
£315
£213–£418
Bought-in services
£215
£135
£52–£305

Compare side by side with the 3 most similar schools

Which schools are these?

Where the money comes from, 2023-24

SourceAmountPer pupil
Government grants
£2.7m
£6,329
SEN funding (part of grants)
£62k
£145
Pupil premium (part of grants)
£249k
£578
Self-generated (lettings, catering, donations)
£181k
£419

Questions to ask the school

Useful for parents, governors and PTA committees.

Check these figures

Every figure here comes from the school's published return to the DfE. Check it on the DfE benchmarking page for this school, and see how the status is worked out.

Admissions, Ofsted and results for Ravensfield Primary School · All Tameside school finances